Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gracias, papá."

Translation:Thank you, dad.

5 years ago

38 Comments


Talulah

Accent marks. The key difference between talking to your dad, and talking to your potato.

4 years ago

joshlindenmuth

Do the accents make a difference in pronunciation?

3 years ago

Talulah

Yes, the accent mark is there to tell you which letters to put emphasis on. If there is no accent, then it depends on it's place in the sentence. The first word of the sentence is emphasized at the beginning, and any words within the sentence are of even emphasis, unless they have an accent mark. An example would be like this:

Mi comida favorita es un papa. (Within the sentence, no emphasis, papa)

La comida favorita de mi papá es manzanas. (Accent mark in the second "a", papA) Sounds like paPA

Papas son mi comida favorita. (Starting sentence, Papas) Sounds like PApas

3 years ago

Lu1216
Lu1216

UnA papa

3 years ago

Talulah

typo lol They happen in all languages :)

3 years ago

tessbee

Talulah, gretagirl was talking about the English word papa, not the Spanish papá. Some people call their father "Dad"; some, "Papa".

Gretagirl, maybe if you wrote Papa (uppercase P) it would NOT mean "potato", although I highly doubt it, being with DL :).

3 years ago

Talulah

I wasn't talking to Gretagirl...

3 years ago

gretagirl22

I call my papa "Papa" and have all my life, as do my brothers and sisters. I think "Papa" really should be accepted.

4 years ago

Cadeicus

But papa means potato, so...

3 years ago

Michael1va

So true

4 years ago

kathydowsett

I think both dad and daddy should be accepted.

4 years ago

Nukalurk
Nukalurk

"dad" got accepted, I wrote "Thanks, dad."

4 years ago

peachacid

I call my dad Papa...so that's not okay either. JEEZ

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

is it el papá instead of la papá? because papá is man here eventhough end with alphabert á.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yeah, papá is masculine.

4 years ago

TC13502

Ok, so for the speaking it asked me to say "Gracias, papá" into the microphone. I said, "blah blah blah" and it marked me correct. How is this supposed to help me with my pronunciation if it thinks everything I say is right? What's to keep me from practicing speaking the wrong way?

3 years ago

AizenWest

Talking to a potato? LoL! Papa means potato if any was wondering!

2 years ago

ridman6938
ridman6938

I wrote daddy and it was OK

3 years ago

Willow974170

Papá, with an accent, means daddy and papa without an accent means potato. It can be confusing!

1 year ago

317yM913

Sound is off on this computer

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Thanks, dad.... walks off sad

1 year ago

Parmachella

How is "papa" possessive? No jokes; is there a serious answer? There a many "papa" and "mama" sentences in this segment that are not possessive by any stretch.

1 year ago

JUANITAEJYA

Thank you, dad.

11 months ago

simong-22

joke

11 months ago

simong-22

joke

11 months ago

stef587743

I typed thanks dad & it was wrong:-(

10 months ago

Hombre344969

why is "papa" a potato and "papa" with the accent on the a dad??

9 months ago

AJanae27

It means Thank you, dad.

8 months ago

Angel917550

niggggggggggggggggggggggggga

7 months ago

Angel917550

niggggggggggggggggggggggggga

7 months ago

Angel917550

niggggggggggggggggggggggggga

7 months ago

MariaJuani663361

papa and dad are the same

7 months ago

VivanNagra

I am very thankful to my father

7 months ago

Timuuur

Anyone who also thought it meant "thank you, potato"?

7 months ago

hidude7

got it wrong got confused

7 months ago

Porijayee
Porijayee

Foolish

6 months ago

KimmyGood55

The English translation should read, Thank you, Dad. Dad should be capitalized as it is a proper noun. A word that indicates a particular person, place or thing.

5 months ago

alan967216

Thank's Dad is acceptable english. Marked wrong.

4 months ago