"There is still hope!"

Translation:Än finns det hopp!

December 4, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jwbards

The suggested translations were Än finns det hopp and Det finns ännu hopp. I entered Det finns än hopp. Why is the first suggested response right and mine wrong? Tack!


Arnauti

Both ännu and fortfarande can go before 'hopp', but än can't, it can only go first or last. I can't really explain why.


James704885

Insert: "That's just the way Swedish is..." for an explanation.


PoufPoal

Sooo… What's "Än" ?


James704885

Yet is there hope.


Teresa624701

I put "det finns ännu hopp" ... What is wrong with that?


Zmrzlina

Nothing wrong, although "än finns det hopp" is sort of a fixed expression.


Aquignis

Can we use kvar (for instance in "Det är hopp kvar!")?


Pind116

I think that would be "There is hope left" instead of "There is still hope" Please correct me if I'm wrong :D


dylrees

As with many sentences on Duolingo, you do not literally translate this. This example is "Yet there is hope!", which does still have the same meaning but just like with "Greklands flagga" you translate to "The flag of Greece" instead of "Greece's flag" they do another one so that you have to think on your feet, as the saying goes. "Det finns fortfarande hopp!" is also accepted which is more literal. Just in case someone in the future finds this helpful :)


Hed_Cyan

Varför inte denna mening?:

"Det finns hopp fortfarande!"

Tack!


MarquiseCarabas

My "Det finns fortfarande hopp" was accepted, so I guess it's because of the word order.


person222222

Is there something wrong with "det finns ändå hopp"? I know it's meaning is slightly different, but it can still be translated as "there is still hope", right?


Arnauti

Yes, that's also correct. still is ambiguous in English here, it can mean still as in the time sense, and still as in 'in spite of something'.


clayKaboom

Kunde "det finns hopp fortfarande" vara rätt?


DaManpede

'där finns hopp än'?


Pind116

Det finns hopp än


mark526068

Surely finns det means is there

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.