"There is still hope!"

Translation:Än finns det hopp!

December 4, 2014

10 Comments


jwbards

The suggested translations were Än finns det hopp and Det finns ännu hopp. I entered Det finns än hopp. Why is the first suggested response right and mine wrong? Tack!

December 24, 2015

Arnauti

Both ännu and fortfarande can go before 'hopp', but än can't, it can only go first or last. I can't really explain why.

February 8, 2016

Teresa624701

I put "det finns ännu hopp" ... What is wrong with that?

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

Nothing wrong, although "än finns det hopp" is sort of a fixed expression.

December 4, 2014

Hed_Cyan

Varför inte denna mening?:

"Det finns hopp fortfarande!"

Tack!

March 1, 2016

MarquiseCarabas

My "Det finns fortfarande hopp" was accepted, so I guess it's because of the word order.

August 26, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Is there something wrong with "det finns ändå hopp"? I know it's meaning is slightly different, but it can still be translated as "there is still hope", right?

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's also correct. still is ambiguous in English here, it can mean still as in the time sense, and still as in 'in spite of something'.

February 8, 2016

clayKaboom

Kunde "det finns hopp fortfarande" vara rätt?

November 6, 2016

Aquignis

Can we use kvar (for instance in "Det är hopp kvar!")?

April 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.