1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is still hope!"

"There is still hope!"

Translation:Än finns det hopp!

December 4, 2014

13 Comments


PoufPoal

Sooo… What's "Än" ?


jwbards

The suggested translations were Än finns det hopp and Det finns ännu hopp. I entered Det finns än hopp. Why is the first suggested response right and mine wrong? Tack!


Arnauti

Both ännu and fortfarande can go before 'hopp', but än can't, it can only go first or last. I can't really explain why.


Teresa624701

I put "det finns ännu hopp" ... What is wrong with that?


Zmrzlina

Nothing wrong, although "än finns det hopp" is sort of a fixed expression.


Hed_Cyan

Varför inte denna mening?:

"Det finns hopp fortfarande!"

Tack!


MarquiseCarabas

My "Det finns fortfarande hopp" was accepted, so I guess it's because of the word order.


Aquignis

Can we use kvar (for instance in "Det är hopp kvar!")?


person222222

Is there something wrong with "det finns ändå hopp"? I know it's meaning is slightly different, but it can still be translated as "there is still hope", right?


Arnauti

Yes, that's also correct. still is ambiguous in English here, it can mean still as in the time sense, and still as in 'in spite of something'.


clayKaboom

Kunde "det finns hopp fortfarande" vara rätt?


Mugg19

'där finns hopp än'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.