"Den fula flugan flög."

Translation:The ugly fly flew.

December 4, 2014

28 Comments


swoertz

Flyg, fula fluga flyg! Och den fula flugan flög.

December 5, 2014

RAlberdi

"Let us flee!", said the fly,
"Let us fly!" said the flea.

June 5, 2016

francesrainbow

So they flew through a flaw in the flue.

June 18, 2018

ValentinCordier

I guess you could use that as a preparation before singing

January 26, 2015

Prof3ssorSt3v3

I feel like I have to write a children's book now.

November 27, 2016

OpenVMS

Why should we use "fula fluga", but not "ful fluga"?

August 21, 2018

devalanteriel

You're talking about (or more specifically to) a specific fly, so it's still in the definite even though you don't have the article.

August 21, 2018

OpenVMS

I don't get it. Does it mean that you can basically use indefinite form of the noun when speaking of something definite?

August 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Look at it this way. Let's say we're talking about a really filthy person. You could say e.g.

  • That pig!
  • The pig!

Though the second is a bit less idiomatic, the point is that it's in the definite because you're not talking to it but rather about it.

However, if you were to speak to that person directly:

  • You pig!

It's no longer in the definite because you're addressing the person.

English makes this less obvious than Swedish, but it's the same general principle.

August 22, 2018

snowmotion

Is there a Swedish phrase like 'tongue twister'?

March 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yes! Flyg, fula fluga, flyg. Och den fula flugan flög. 'Fly, ugly fly, fly! And the ugly fly flew'.

July 3, 2015

Kierat

tungvrickare!

December 9, 2015

amassink

Albeit a bit ridiculous, is it possible to say "Den fulla fula flugan flög"?

November 12, 2015

MissZahrah

aaaaaand now we see where the Swedish chef gets it...

November 12, 2015

blindeh

Ask, and ye shall receive...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_8SGRm3JaW8

March 29, 2016

SorceressQuistis

Try saying THAT ten times fast.

May 25, 2015

MissZahrah

give me a moment to untangle my tongue again...

September 16, 2015

Kalzani

That ugly fly flew is not accepted, doesn't 'den' mean that as well?

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, if you put the stress on den. I've added it now.

July 17, 2015

Taurendil

Flygenflygaflögalfy flygöf, is how my tongue feels.

September 18, 2015

historicbruno

I had to research sj-sound tongue twisters, because I think that is the most horrifying possibility in Swedish. Now I wish I hadn't:

Sju skönsjungande sjuksköterskor skötte sjuttiosju sjösjuka sjömän på skeppet "Shanghai"

http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/sv.htm

June 13, 2018

Chris-Butler

Why is it fula not ful?

June 14, 2015

swoertz

Since it's in definite form [c.f. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adjektiv]

June 14, 2015

NogoBogo

Apparently this is a song sung by Swedish children? Sort of like a nursery rhyme?

January 9, 2016

devalanteriel

No, it's just a tongue-twister. :)

July 5, 2018

MissMuse

This is better than "lille lila lådon."

January 17, 2016

BryanAJParry

Nice sentence, Team DL Swedish! Made me smile. :-D

August 17, 2016

Seeheer

A flea and a fly got lost in a flue The flea said let us fly The fly said let us flee And the both flew out of the flue

En lopp och en fluga gick vilse i en rökgrop Loppan sa att vi skulle flyga Flygan sa att låt oss fly Och de båda flög ut iv rökröret

It took me ages to translate that into swedish.

July 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.