1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den fula flugan flög."

"Den fula flugan flög."

Translation:The ugly fly flew.

December 4, 2014

31 Comments


swoertz

Flyg, fula fluga flyg! Och den fula flugan flög.


RAlberdi

"Let us flee!", said the fly,
"Let us fly!" said the flea.


francesrainbow

So they flew through a flaw in the flue.


ValentinCordier

I guess you could use that as a preparation before singing


Prof3ssorSt3v3

I feel like I have to write a children's book now.


OpenVMS

Why should we use "fula fluga", but not "ful fluga"?


devalanteriel

You're talking about (or more specifically to) a specific fly, so it's still in the definite even though you don't have the article.


OpenVMS

I don't get it. Does it mean that you can basically use indefinite form of the noun when speaking of something definite?


devalanteriel

Look at it this way. Let's say we're talking about a really filthy person. You could say e.g.

  • That pig!
  • The pig!

Though the second is a bit less idiomatic, the point is that it's in the definite because you're not talking to it but rather about it.

However, if you were to speak to that person directly:

  • You pig!

It's no longer in the definite because you're addressing the person.

English makes this less obvious than Swedish, but it's the same general principle.


amassink

Albeit a bit ridiculous, is it possible to say "Den fulla fula flugan flög"?


creativemetaphor

aaaaaand now we see where the Swedish chef gets it...


sotnosen93

It is, though that's not part of the tongue twister (but maybe if should if you wanted to make it even harder ;-)). Translates to "The drunk, ugly fly flew".


snowmotion

Is there a Swedish phrase like 'tongue twister'?


Arnauti

Yes! Flyg, fula fluga, flyg. Och den fula flugan flög. 'Fly, ugly fly, fly! And the ugly fly flew'.


SorceressQuistis

Try saying THAT ten times fast.


creativemetaphor

give me a moment to untangle my tongue again...


historicbruno

I had to research sj-sound tongue twisters, because I think that is the most horrifying possibility in Swedish. Now I wish I hadn't:

Sju skönsjungande sjuksköterskor skötte sjuttiosju sjösjuka sjömän på skeppet "Shanghai"

http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/sv.htm


Kalzani

That ugly fly flew is not accepted, doesn't 'den' mean that as well?


Arnauti

Yes, if you put the stress on den. I've added it now.


Chris-Butler

Why is it fula not ful?


Taurendil

Flygenflygaflögalfy flygöf, is how my tongue feels.


NogoBogo

Apparently this is a song sung by Swedish children? Sort of like a nursery rhyme?


devalanteriel

No, it's just a tongue-twister. :)


Remi974325

Here comes an old chestnut from Eastern Europe:

En rysk forskare experimenterade med en fluga. Han säger “Flugan, gå!”. Flugan gick lite och forskaren noterade resultatet. Då, han drog ut två av dess lemmar och upprepat hans befallningen. Flugan gick, så han drog ut två lemmar till. Flugan gick fortfarande, så han drog ut de två sista flugans lemmarna och upprepat hans befallningen igen. Flugan rörde sig inte längre, så forskaren noterade att efter att alla flugans lemmarna har dragits ut, blev flugan döv.

I honestly don't know if I got it right, but I just couldn't resist translating this :)


MissMuse

This is better than "lille lila lådon."


BryanAJParry

Nice sentence, Team DL Swedish! Made me smile. :-D


Seeheer

A flea and a fly got lost in a flue The flea said let us fly The fly said let us flee And the both flew out of the flue

En lopp och en fluga gick vilse i en rökgrop Loppan sa att vi skulle flyga Flygan sa att låt oss fly Och de båda flög ut iv rökröret

It took me ages to translate that into swedish.


sotnosen93

Pretty good, with a few minor mistakes (some of which may be typos). As a native speaker, I would translate it as "En loppa och en fluga gick vilse i en rökkanal (not sure about that one; flue isn't a word I use often, so I relied on google translate for that). Loppan sade, 'Låt oss flyga.' Flugan sade, 'Låt oss fly.' Och de båda flög ut ur rökkanalen."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.