"Vid vilken tid?"

Translation:At what time?

December 4, 2014

46 Comments


friswing

A more natural Swedish phrase whold be "Hur dags?", asking "at what time" something is to start, or what time would be convenient for a meeting etc. .

December 20, 2014

SagaStadsm

Although "hur dags" isnt' something we often say in sweden. "När ska vi träffas/mötas/ses?" is more natural for the modern ear. (when shall we meet?)

July 26, 2015

friswing

Of course "Hur dags" has to be followed by a whole phrase, e.g.: "Hur dags börjar festen?" (At what time does the party begin?). I would never say: "Vid vilken tid börjar festen?", even though it would be possible. It does not feel natural in my everyday language.

July 27, 2015

Azouras

I use both.

December 5, 2015

amit_ax

But "Hur" means How... !!!

November 2, 2016

friswing

Yes, but "Hur dags..." is a Swedish standard phrase, when asking about time.

November 2, 2016

amit_ax

That means in this case it doesn't go by its literal meaning. Because "Hur dags" literally means "How days" .

November 2, 2016

friswing

Well, I am a Swede, and I would never interpret it 'literally', language is about what feels natural in a native speakers ear. :-)

November 2, 2016

friswing

By the way, ''dags' is not a plural form of 'dag' (day). 'dags' is a kind of 'time', maybe as in 'genitive', a point of time belonging to the day (the time of the day, day's), that we want exact information about.

November 2, 2016

amit_ax

Oh.. I see. Now it makes sense to me. Tack så mycket! :)

November 3, 2016

mattheworb

So I assumed this might be "by what time" and was marked wrong - is it just this sentence that means it has to be "at", not "by"? and how would you ask someone "by which time" i.e. a deadline?

December 8, 2014

SylvainMar11

"by what time" is now accepted

March 20, 2018

tinyset

So "a time" is "en tid", correct?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes!

February 1, 2015

joseph_lh

why is it not "Vid vad time"? I thought "vilken" means "which"

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

Vilken does mean which, but it is also often used when what would be used in English. We never use vad in expressions with a noun, so it must be vilken tid.
If vad is used with a noun, we must add the preposition för between them, but then it will mean more like 'what kind of'. Vad för bil har du? 'What car do you have?'

January 27, 2015

sandeepa2

Thanks

January 8, 2016

PatruAloeil

This is just like quel, quelle, quels, and quelles versus Que in French.

December 19, 2017

wcs900

I think Vid vilken tid should be "By what time" if someone asked me "I need you tomorrow for a job" I would ask "By what time"

July 31, 2017

m.aster

Is it just me or is the TTS overpronouncing the 'd' in 'vid'?

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's not you, that D is often very weak if audible.

December 4, 2014

Progkos

Would "åt vilken tid" be wrong, becaused it is used only for location?

June 7, 2015

Jan-Olav

That would not be correct. You are right in that 'åt' is possible with locations, eg. Åt vilket håll? (In which direction?)

June 7, 2015

Progkos

Thank you very much! :)

June 8, 2015

ouzun

how do we say "what time is it?"

April 7, 2016

helencopter91

I've read that it's either - "Vad är klockan?" or "Hur mycket är klockan?"

April 27, 2016

adamgallag1

up till now i have only seen vid mean by. does it mean 'at' when just talking about time?

July 30, 2016

sophie773404

I translated this as 'by which time?' which was incorrect. Does Swedish differentiate between 'at which time' (i.e. a definite point in time) and 'by which time' (i.e at any point until that time)? If so, could someone explain how?

September 6, 2017

JoakimEk

"Senast vilken tid?", "Senast klockan tre" is used for a point in time or any time before that. (senast = latest, "Three o'clock the latest") "Inom vilken tid?", "Inom tre timmar" is used when using a maximum number of time-units (inom = within, "Within three hours").

September 7, 2017

AlinCozmo

Then '' vilken bil har du? '' is correct?

April 8, 2015

friswing

I would probably say: "Vilken sorts bil har du?" (if asking if its a Volvo or Toyota, etc)

April 8, 2015

gothenbirder

Why isn't just "When?" correct?

May 6, 2015

friswing

When? = När?

May 6, 2015

aelish

Måste du säga "INNAN vilken tid?" att betyda engelska "BY what time?" For instance in the scenario of catching a flight: "You must arrive BY x o'clock (but preferably earlier.)"

July 3, 2015

Arnauti

A better translation would be senast. Du måste komma senast klockan X.
If you say innan, it's like saying 'before' in English.

July 4, 2015

aelish

Tack!

July 4, 2015

Elbiort777

How come "vilken" is "what?

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

scroll up to read my answer to joseph_lh on this page

May 22, 2016

Astronomy487

I said the answer was "when" because they have the same meaning, but I was marked wrong. :/

November 18, 2016

ValdastEng

Can I say "Vid vilken tid du finns?" in order to say "When (at what time) are you available?".

For example if I'm meeting up with somebody and I'm arranging the meeting.

December 9, 2016

JoakimEk

No "finns" means to exists, and you will probably exists even if you are busy :-)

Either "När är du tillgänglig" = "When are you available" (a bit formal), or "När kan du" = "When are you able". (In English it sounds a bit odd without specifying e.g "to meet", but in Swedish it sounds okay as written (if we know what is meant)). "Vid vilken tid" may replace "När" in both.

However, one can use "finns" in for example "När finns du på plats?" - "When are you present?" (literally "på plats" = "at place")

September 7, 2017

curiousminds

Should "What time?" really be marked wrong and corrected to "At what time?" ? If someone says we should meet tomorrow, I am more likely to reply" Okay, what time?" than "At what time?"; though the latter is correct I feel like 'what time' should be accepted too.

November 15, 2017

SchonBaume

Why not att instead of vid?

August 8, 2018

Kim197311

The alternate translation was given as "By what time", but those 2 questions mean different things in English. "By" implies a deadline, whereas "At" implies an action will occur at a specific time. I am not certain which is the correct translation, but they should not both work, unless a single Swedish phrase is used for 2 different concepts. Can you please clarify for me?

January 10, 2019

GodiSandra

Why "What time at?" is wrong?

August 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's not proper word order in English.

November 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.