1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vid vilken tid?"

"Vid vilken tid?"

Translation:At what time?

December 4, 2014

39 Comments


friswing

A more natural Swedish phrase whold be "Hur dags?", asking "at what time" something is to start, or what time would be convenient for a meeting etc. .


SagaStadsm

Although "hur dags" isnt' something we often say in sweden. "När ska vi träffas/mötas/ses?" is more natural for the modern ear. (when shall we meet?)


friswing

Of course "Hur dags" has to be followed by a whole phrase, e.g.: "Hur dags börjar festen?" (At what time does the party begin?). I would never say: "Vid vilken tid börjar festen?", even though it would be possible. It does not feel natural in my everyday language.


mattheworb

So I assumed this might be "by what time" and was marked wrong - is it just this sentence that means it has to be "at", not "by"? and how would you ask someone "by which time" i.e. a deadline?


SylvainMar11

"by what time" is now accepted


Tinyset

So "a time" is "en tid", correct?


joseph_lh

why is it not "Vid vad time"? I thought "vilken" means "which"


Arnauti

Vilken does mean which, but it is also often used when what would be used in English. We never use vad in expressions with a noun, so it must be vilken tid.
If vad is used with a noun, we must add the preposition för between them, but then it will mean more like 'what kind of'. Vad för bil har du? 'What car do you have?'


PatruAloeil

This is just like quel, quelle, quels, and quelles versus Que in French.


wcs900

I think Vid vilken tid should be "By what time" if someone asked me "I need you tomorrow for a job" I would ask "By what time"


m.aster

Is it just me or is the TTS overpronouncing the 'd' in 'vid'?


Zmrzlina

It's not you, that D is often very weak if audible.


Progkos

Would "åt vilken tid" be wrong, becaused it is used only for location?


Jan-Olav

That would not be correct. You are right in that 'åt' is possible with locations, eg. Åt vilket håll? (In which direction?)


Progkos

Thank you very much! :)


aelish

Måste du säga "INNAN vilken tid?" att betyda engelska "BY what time?" For instance in the scenario of catching a flight: "You must arrive BY x o'clock (but preferably earlier.)"


Arnauti

A better translation would be senast. Du måste komma senast klockan X.
If you say innan, it's like saying 'before' in English.


ouzun

how do we say "what time is it?"


helencopter91

I've read that it's either - "Vad är klockan?" or "Hur mycket är klockan?"


adamgallag1

up till now i have only seen vid mean by. does it mean 'at' when just talking about time?


sophie773404

I translated this as 'by which time?' which was incorrect. Does Swedish differentiate between 'at which time' (i.e. a definite point in time) and 'by which time' (i.e at any point until that time)? If so, could someone explain how?


JoakimEk

"Senast vilken tid?", "Senast klockan tre" is used for a point in time or any time before that. (senast = latest, "Three o'clock the latest") "Inom vilken tid?", "Inom tre timmar" is used when using a maximum number of time-units (inom = within, "Within three hours").


AlinCozmo

Then '' vilken bil har du? '' is correct?


friswing

I would probably say: "Vilken sorts bil har du?" (if asking if its a Volvo or Toyota, etc)


gothenbirder

Why isn't just "When?" correct?


friswing

When? = När?


Elbiort777

How come "vilken" is "what?


Arnauti

scroll up to read my answer to joseph_lh on this page


Astronomy487

I said the answer was "when" because they have the same meaning, but I was marked wrong. :/


ValdastEng

Can I say "Vid vilken tid du finns?" in order to say "When (at what time) are you available?".

For example if I'm meeting up with somebody and I'm arranging the meeting.


JoakimEk

No "finns" means to exists, and you will probably exists even if you are busy :-)

Either "När är du tillgänglig" = "When are you available" (a bit formal), or "När kan du" = "When are you able". (In English it sounds a bit odd without specifying e.g "to meet", but in Swedish it sounds okay as written (if we know what is meant)). "Vid vilken tid" may replace "När" in both.

However, one can use "finns" in for example "När finns du på plats?" - "When are you present?" (literally "på plats" = "at place")


curiousminds

Should "What time?" really be marked wrong and corrected to "At what time?" ? If someone says we should meet tomorrow, I am more likely to reply" Okay, what time?" than "At what time?"; though the latter is correct I feel like 'what time' should be accepted too.


[deactivated user]

    Why not att instead of vid?


Kim197311

    The alternate translation was given as "By what time", but those 2 questions mean different things in English. "By" implies a deadline, whereas "At" implies an action will occur at a specific time. I am not certain which is the correct translation, but they should not both work, unless a single Swedish phrase is used for 2 different concepts. Can you please clarify for me?


omeran1

    This might be more of an English question, but why is simply "when?" wrong?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.