"Are you asking?"

Translation:Frågar du?

December 4, 2014

8 Comments


crazy4sweden

why is it backwards i am still getting this wrong

November 12, 2015

Arnauti

The way to create questions in Swedish is to put the verb before the subject. The only thing that can go before the verb in a question is a question word, like vem 'who', vad 'what' or similar.

November 12, 2015

MediocreTurtle

What is "ni"?

September 21, 2016

Arnauti

See my answer to Fridaos003

October 1, 2016

Fridaos003

Why is this not correct

September 28, 2016

Fridaos003

We are mean to be clicking on the right answers either it is one or two

October 1, 2016

Arnauti

If you get this as a multiple choice question, you have to click both Frågar du? and Frågar ni? if they're among the options.
du is said to one person and ni to more than one person. The English sentence is ambiguous.

October 1, 2016

Rasla143

i tapped frågar du? and it says wrong

December 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.