1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Are you asking?"

"Are you asking?"

Translation:Frågar du?

December 4, 2014

11 Comments


crazy4sweden

why is it backwards i am still getting this wrong


Arnauti

The way to create questions in Swedish is to put the verb before the subject. The only thing that can go before the verb in a question is a question word, like vem 'who', vad 'what' or similar.


yorusalemalex

why it is not correct


Arnauti

What exactly is not correct? We can't see your answers, you know.


Arnauti

See my answer to Fridaos003


Fridaos003

Why is this not correct


Fridaos003

We are mean to be clicking on the right answers either it is one or two


Arnauti

If you get this as a multiple choice question, you have to click both Frågar du? and Frågar ni? if they're among the options.
du is said to one person and ni to more than one person. The English sentence is ambiguous.


Rasla143

i tapped frågar du? and it says wrong


ThebestIcando

In the answer you picked, it actually said "fråga du?"

"fråga" is the noun and "frågar" is the verb which is why it came out wrong and also why "frågar ni?" was the right answer

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.