Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you asking?"

Translation:Frågar du?

3 years ago

8 Comments


crazy4sweden

why is it backwards i am still getting this wrong

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The way to create questions in Swedish is to put the verb before the subject. The only thing that can go before the verb in a question is a question word, like vem 'who', vad 'what' or similar.

2 years ago

MediocreTurtle

What is "ni"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

See my answer to Fridaos003

1 year ago

Fridaos003

Why is this not correct

1 year ago

Fridaos003

We are mean to be clicking on the right answers either it is one or two

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If you get this as a multiple choice question, you have to click both Frågar du? and Frågar ni? if they're among the options.
du is said to one person and ni to more than one person. The English sentence is ambiguous.

1 year ago

Rasla143
Rasla143

i tapped frågar du? and it says wrong

9 months ago