"Beef."

Translation:Mairteoil.

December 4, 2014

10 Comments


tcoffey7366

Why is it that Duolingo has two spellings for beef? mhairteoil and mairteoil

December 4, 2014

galaxyrocker

Irish has things called initial mutations, which change the initial consonant of a word. mhairteoil is the form of the word after it has undergone the mutation called 'lenition', and mairteoil is the normal form. It's similar, in a way, to how English sometimes uses 'a' but uses 'an' at other times.

December 4, 2014

Andrew_Daley

I have yet to hear beef and meat spoken in Irish.. could anyone give me an english pronunciation of it?

December 5, 2014

scilling

Mairteoil is pronounced something like “mar tyoal”, and feoil is pronounced something like “fyoal”.

December 26, 2014

bhursttn

Another user (whose username I´ve forgotten) left this link in another discussion. It give pronunciations of Irish Gaelic words. Strangely, "mairteoil" isn´t listed, but "mair" is. I haven´t figured out whether DuoLingo follows the Munster or the Connacht pronunciation, but it sure doesn´t use the Ulster pronunciation. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/mair

December 16, 2014

TobyBartels

In other discussion threads, people have said that it's Connaught.

January 23, 2015

NatalieSto9

I spell mhairteoil instead of mairteoil and i got it wrong

June 10, 2015

scilling

That’s because it isn’t lenited in its basic form.

June 15, 2015

Jura735711

This s the tenth comment!!!!

June 12, 2017

Tim679116

Vvvuyyuy

February 29, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.