"Beef."

Translation:Mairteoil.

4 years ago

8 Comments


tcoffey7366

Why is it that Duolingo has two spellings for beef? mhairteoil and mairteoil

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish has things called initial mutations, which change the initial consonant of a word. mhairteoil is the form of the word after it has undergone the mutation called 'lenition', and mairteoil is the normal form. It's similar, in a way, to how English sometimes uses 'a' but uses 'an' at other times.

4 years ago

Andrew_Daley

I have yet to hear beef and meat spoken in Irish.. could anyone give me an english pronunciation of it?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Mairteoil is pronounced something like “mar tyoal”, and feoil is pronounced something like “fyoal”.

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

Another user (whose username I´ve forgotten) left this link in another discussion. It give pronunciations of Irish Gaelic words. Strangely, "mairteoil" isn´t listed, but "mair" is. I haven´t figured out whether DuoLingo follows the Munster or the Connacht pronunciation, but it sure doesn´t use the Ulster pronunciation. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/mair

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In other discussion threads, people have said that it's Connaught.

3 years ago

NatalieSto9

I spell mhairteoil instead of mairteoil and i got it wrong

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That’s because it isn’t lenited in its basic form.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.