1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In een brasserie kan men lun…

"In een brasserie kan men lunchmaaltijden eten."

Translation:In a bistro one can eat lunches.

December 4, 2014

11 Comments


Stof1968

'Lunchmaaltijd' is not on woordenlijst.org. It's eather lunch or maal(tijd)


Raahiba

Van Dale doesn't like it either.


C_Ballard

Can "men" not be used just like "people" is in English, even though of course people is not singular when used in this context. So, In a brasserie people can eat lunch.


Raahiba

I'd say so. I'd definitely say that before I said 'one'.


gekke_wolf

The possible solutions list "In a bistro 1 can eat lunches".

In English, one can't be written as "1" in this case. One is being used as a pronoun - not referring to a cardinal number.


RaynaudM

Is er een verschil tussen "eetcafé" en "brasserie" ?

Just found that "brasserie" is actually a french word meaning "brewery" (or "brouwerij" in dutch). Can someone please explain ?


Marrepar

There is no significant difference between an "eetcafé" or a "brasserie", I would say. They mean the same thing, just have a slightly different connotation. An eetcafé is more aching to a pub, while a brasserie is usely a little fancier and "lighter", if that makes sense. No big difference, though.


MarijnKp

Why can't you say; Lunches can be eaten in a bristo. Is there something wrong with it?


xMerrie
Mod

Yeah. In your sentence, 'lunches' becomes the subject and the sentences changes into a passive voice. So, it's not a correct translation for the Dutch sentence (where 'lunch' is the object, and the voice is active). :)


MarijnKp

O yeah of course. Thanks for your help!


Howard

I think it's a legitimate translation. Just because it's not a passive construction in Dutch doesn't mean you can't used one in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.