1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "How do I get to the stadium?"

"How do I get to the stadium?"

Translation:Como eu chego ao estádio?

July 10, 2013

14 Comments


manosdefie

this was kind of a nail-biter. I just knew I couldn't translate literally. lol.


chinjanja

true I sweated


WilliamExtre

Could we not say: Como eu vou ao estadio?


Paulenrique

That has the same meaning but, as you probably know, Duo would see that as "how do I go..."


WilliamExtre

OK thanks. I'll get more fluent at Duo over time!


paddyobrien

Como eu chego até o estádio?


Janpot

I don't think I've ever heard chegar with "até", only "a/para/de/em", and I think that's enough :-)

Quatro preposições chega para nós! Haha (Four prepositions are enough for us)


JCMcGee

That's kinda cool...it seems like "How do I make it to the stadium?"

(The answer is "practice, practice, practice!!!")


DREDWARD

:) JUST remember,PERFECT practice makes PERFECT.......


rainhider

why is it not ... chegar a estadio?


nateg_2013

How about: Como faço para ao estádio?


Paulenrique

No, that does not work =/ add "chegar": Como faço para chegar no estádio?


Lysa86

Could this be correct too? It was not accepted. "Como posso chegar ao estádio?"


Paulenrique

Yes, also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.