"How do I get to the stadium?"

Translation:Como eu chego ao estádio?

July 10, 2013

14 Comments


manosdefie

this was kind of a nail-biter. I just knew I couldn't translate literally. lol.

April 17, 2014

chinjanja

true I sweated

February 5, 2015

WilliamExtre

Could we not say: Como eu vou ao estadio?

July 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That has the same meaning but, as you probably know, Duo would see that as "how do I go..."

July 10, 2013

WilliamExtre

OK thanks. I'll get more fluent at Duo over time!

July 10, 2013

paddyobrien

Como eu chego até o estádio?

July 16, 2014

Janpot

I don't think I've ever heard chegar with "até", only "a/para/de/em", and I think that's enough :-)

Quatro preposições chega para nós! Haha (Four prepositions are enough for us)

November 27, 2014

nateg_2013

How about: Como faço para ao estádio?

October 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, that does not work =/ add "chegar": Como faço para chegar no estádio?

October 2, 2013

JCMcGee

That's kinda cool...it seems like "How do I make it to the stadium?"

(The answer is "practice, practice, practice!!!")

February 20, 2015

DREDWARD

:) JUST remember,PERFECT practice makes PERFECT.......

August 18, 2015

Lysa86

Could this be correct too? It was not accepted. "Como posso chegar ao estádio?"

March 28, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, also right.

July 8, 2016

rainhider

why is it not ... chegar a estadio?

July 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.