"Il museo apre alle nove."

Translation:The museum opens at nine.

December 4, 2014

20 Comments


hasanali19

Doesn't "al" mean "at"? Why it is "alle" here?

May 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because the word «ore» is dropped out from this common expression. This sentence above is short for «Il museo apre alle nove ore.». It is kind of like the difference between "The museum opens at nine," and "The museum opens at nine o'clock."

May 10, 2015

Tracie279235

But why the "the"/"le" article? Wouldn't that be "at the nine"? or "at the nine o'clock"? Is that normally how time is expressed, with an article?

October 24, 2017

NerdNae

maybe think of it as 'at the ninth hour' even though it says nine and not ninth

February 11, 2018

CiroPizzai

nah just duolingo messing you around mate

March 4, 2018

AndesSky

For the 24-hour system, the expression is "at nine hundred hourS" or, for short, "at nine hours", "at fourteen", etc. So here, 'at the hours (time) of nine'. 'alle'.

To other complainers, i.e. not the OP with a fair enquiry, please embrace and accept Italian -and other language systems. They all have features that are as valid as or more logical than the one(s) you know. Let's learn Italian here.

March 13, 2019

Joanclaire

What is wrong with what I wrote ? Is 9:00 really different from 9 ???

I believe strongly that this answer is correct!

December 4, 2014

hasanali19

Doulingo does not count the commas, question marks, dots, ...etc. in the answer. So, it understands 9:00 as 900 which is wrong in this case.

May 10, 2015

Shahin.Shah

Why at THE night is incorrect ? .

January 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because «nove» does not mean "night;" it means "nine," and «notte» means "night."

Also, in English, one would not say that a museum opens at the night; we would say that it opens at night, without the "the."

March 14, 2015

cicerenello

"The museum is open at nine" is incorrect?

January 18, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes. That would be «Il museo è aperto alle nove.».

January 19, 2016

Kinark123

I replied with, "the museum opens at 9:00 am." This too was not accepted, but I thought it would make the exception given that I put "am" to indicate when. I guess the museum can also open at night as well. Plus, I realized too late that it doesnt recognize commas, quotations etc

March 23, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Your best bet is to write out "nine," just as it writes out «nove».

March 24, 2016

coledanielj

The 24 hour clock is used in europe and am/pm is useless to them.

December 5, 2018

Talitha.Bakker

How do you translate: the museum opens on the ninth?

March 28, 2017

Tracie279235

I don't know. I ran that through a translator and got this, "il museo si apre il nono"...?

October 24, 2017

Raymond304505

The museum opens at 9:00. I've used this notation in the past and it's been fine.

June 5, 2018

FabioZaghi

At nine o'clock perché lo da sbagliato?

February 6, 2019

Elena75121

How do you know if they mean at nine (time), or on the ninth (day)

February 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.