Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij stierven voor de vrijheid."

Translation:They died for freedom.

3 years ago

5 Comments


VinceVdb

The article 'de' should not be included in the dutch sentence or 'the' should be included in the english translation as it is not clear whether the sentence stops there or continues (as it would in a real life situation). E.g. Zij stierven voor de vrijheid van onze kinderen. They died for the freedom of our children.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I was assuming that the versions above were intentional and correct - that the article is used in Dutch though not in English. I am sure I have seen other examples.

3 years ago

Confessing

What Bill says is true, 'Zij stierven voor vrijheid' is a bit strange in Dutch(though it is grammatically possible), but 'Zij stierven voor de vrijheid' is a right sentence. I understand the confusion though..

3 years ago

Glenn392709

Must the Dutch ALWAYS have the definite article - DE vrijheid?

1 year ago

Nox65945
Nox65945

Wasn't really freedom then eh?

9 months ago