Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We will have created a language."

Translation:Nosotros habremos creado un lenguaje.

5 years ago

17 Comments


GlomThompson

Should accept "lengua" as well.

5 years ago

jlopez1283

agreed. Lengua should be an acceptable term for language.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think it would sound weird to say "lengua" in a sentence like this.

3 years ago

Mr_Roboto96

No. I've never even heard the word lenguaje before, only lengua, so if anything it's MORE correct

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

As it turns out, you're right, the word "language" can be translated as "lenguaje" and "lengua", but in Spanish these are two different concepts, "lenguaje" refers to the capacity we have to communicate with each other, while "lengua" is the code that we use to communicate. Therefore a "lenguaje" cannot be created, but a "lengua" can. So this Duo translation is wrong.

Now, the reason I said it sounds weird is because "lengua" can also mean "tongue", so to avoid being ambiguous, I would use "idioma" instead.

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Although in English tongue can be used for language. "He speaks a foreign tongue. "

3 years ago

JosephShir22

what about "idioma"?

3 years ago

bolenz
bolenz

"habremos creado una lengua" still not accepted on Aug 25 2014

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

"Idioma" o "Lenguaje"?

2 years ago

Nancybeth
Nancybeth

Why is "crearemos" not enough to mean "will have created"?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

means "we will create" not " we will have created"....

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It is a different tense.

3 years ago

Diego5ever

"hecho" was accepted earlier to mean "created" but it is not here. Does anyone know why?

3 years ago

sojournerbliss

Lengua means tongue which I have heard used to speak of language, like in English we refer to a person's 'native tongue'. But I think in this sentence 'lenguaje' or 'idioma' sounds best.

1 year ago

Neuronerdy
Neuronerdy

Getting Esperanto vibes here

1 year ago

Alejandro483604

As native speaker "lengua" or "lenguaje" should be accepted as correct but to refer a lenguage we commonly use the word "idioma".

7 months ago

MariaNehmeh
MariaNehmeh

Why did we use "nosotros"? Thanks :-)

2 months ago