1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl ceachtar ann fós."

"Níl ceachtar ann fós."

Translation:Neither is there still.

December 4, 2014

15 Comments


jrb_uk

This sentence doesn't make any sense to me in English?

December 4, 2014

scilling

Think of it as a reply to a question like “Is either Abbott or Costello still in the lounge?”.

December 4, 2014

nithuigim

Using Abbott and Costello in an explanation deserves a Lingot.

December 12, 2014

adrianwhatever

So, I wrote "Neither is left." As far as I can tell, "Neither is there still" and "neither is left" both have the similar meaning of "Neither remains." Am I right, or is there some nuance I have missed?

August 24, 2016

ConnieKetchum

I wrote the same thing. I Still do not understand accepted translation

April 23, 2017

AnnaWorley1

I did the same.

July 2, 2018

jamckillip48

Neither are as Béarla

January 11, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Strictly, it should be neither is, but hardly anyone bothers nowadays. See Eric Partridge's "Usage and Abusage".

October 27, 2016

RozieToez

So fós can mean "still" and "yet"?

September 21, 2015

OliverCasserley

my answer was "neither is there yet" and it was accepted. I thought the answer to "neither is there still" should be Níl ceachtar Fós ann.

May 2, 2018

SeanNadie

I put 'neither is still around', which, while more conversational, seems like it comvegs the same idea...

February 9, 2019

joanmvanore

Would there be a distinct way to say, "Neither is there yet"?

March 11, 2019

Finola913572

I put “neither is left “ which I believe is the correct translation into English and makes sense.

August 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

níl ceachtar fágtha - "neither is left"

August 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.