"Níl ceachtar ann fós."

Translation:Neither is there still.

4 years ago

10 Comments


JakeBumpus

This sentence doesn't make any sense to me in English?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Think of it as a reply to a question like “Is either Abbott or Costello still in the lounge?”.

4 years ago

nithuigim

Using Abbott and Costello in an explanation deserves a Lingot.

4 years ago

jamckillip48

Neither are as Béarla

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Strictly, it should be neither is, but hardly anyone bothers nowadays. See Eric Partridge's "Usage and Abusage".

2 years ago

adrianwhatever
adrianwhatever

So, I wrote "Neither is left." As far as I can tell, "Neither is there still" and "neither is left" both have the similar meaning of "Neither remains." Am I right, or is there some nuance I have missed?

2 years ago

ConnieKetchum

I wrote the same thing. I Still do not understand accepted translation

1 year ago

AnnaWorley1

I did the same.

5 months ago

OliverCasserley

my answer was "neither is there yet" and it was accepted. I thought the answer to "neither is there still" should be Níl ceachtar Fós ann.

7 months ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

So fós can mean "still" and "yet"?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.