1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl ceachtar ann fós."

"Níl ceachtar ann fós."

Translation:Neither is there still.

December 4, 2014

16 Comments


jrb_uk

This sentence doesn't make any sense to me in English?


scilling

Think of it as a reply to a question like “Is either Abbott or Costello still in the lounge?”.


nithuigim

Using Abbott and Costello in an explanation deserves a Lingot.


JimMcGuire4

It makes sense, just that it sounds very awkward. In American English, I doubt you'd hear many people express that sentence in that way. It doesn't flow well.

Once again though,it doesn't always match across the board literally, so that's what the sentence means in Irish and it has flow and rhythm to it.


adrianwhatever

So, I wrote "Neither is left." As far as I can tell, "Neither is there still" and "neither is left" both have the similar meaning of "Neither remains." Am I right, or is there some nuance I have missed?


ConnieKetchum

I wrote the same thing. I Still do not understand accepted translation


AnnaWorley1

I did the same.


jamckillip48

Neither are as Béarla


SeanMeaneyPL

Strictly, it should be neither is, but hardly anyone bothers nowadays. See Eric Partridge's "Usage and Abusage".


RozieToez

So fós can mean "still" and "yet"?


OliverCasserley

my answer was "neither is there yet" and it was accepted. I thought the answer to "neither is there still" should be Níl ceachtar Fós ann.


SeanNadie

I put 'neither is still around', which, while more conversational, seems like it comvegs the same idea...


joanmvanore

Would there be a distinct way to say, "Neither is there yet"?


Finola913572

I put “neither is left “ which I believe is the correct translation into English and makes sense.


SatharnPHL

níl ceachtar fágtha - "neither is left"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.