1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min bedstefar har givet mig …

"Min bedstefar har givet mig navnet gaden."

Translation:My grandfather has given me the name of the street.

December 4, 2014

9 Comments


joelmagoun

Nearly every sentence in all of the exercises that have the words har and på, the popups are wrong.. it always translates to "wearing" and "is wearing".. even though like this sentence, that's clearly not the case.

Curiously, when I hover over the popups right up at the top here, they are correct, however if I cancel this dialog and go back to the question I was just on, the popups are wrong.

At any rate 90%+ of the sentences with the words har and på in them are not about wearing anything, but that is what is shown to the user.

Just thought I would point this out if someone didn't know that the popups at the top here are not what are being shown to the users.


Octavius981152

This is the same for me.


ilinniartoq

is "navnet på X" the standard pattern for saying "the name of X"? eg navnet på hunden, navnet på bogen


FionaOnDuoL

Did this mean that the child's grandfather has told the child what a street is called?

OR That the grandfather chose to name the child after a street name,

Or that the grandfather got a street named after the child?

I'm a bit confused by the sentence.


Victoria356865

I reckon it sounds like b, but that they intend it to mean a.


ycUvuSap

Er "...the street name." en god øversættelse?


vandemoerw12071

Jeg trot at det er bedre at bruge: "gadenavnet".


aliantine

Could you also say "min bedstefar har givet mig navnet af gaden", or is "på" used more commonly in this type of sentence?


efalc

I'd like to know that, too!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.