Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen tycker om kostymen."

Translation:The man likes the suit.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

One way to remember it is that suits can be expensive - costy men ;)

I know that only works for THE suit, but it helps :)

3 years ago

Alexi.N

I remember it by thinking that suits can be custom made - or kostym made, if you get my drift :)

3 years ago

DiscentemM
DiscentemM

Why does the 'y' in the verb 'tycker om' sound like the u in 'djuret', and the 'y' in kostymen sound like the i in 'Vi'? It's confusing me how to pronounce the y in any Swedish word that is in front of me. Are there rules for this specific letter?

1 year ago

melentye

Should the "costume" be accepted too?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, that's a false friend.

Kostym means suit.

Costume translates to dräkt, such as you'd wear to a costume party or for a special occasion.

3 years ago

So1ovei

The way I remember it is, in England a swimming suit is called a bathing costume... So, suit=costume=kostym

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

We tend to say swimming costume rather than bathing costume, but yes, we do use the word costume :)

3 years ago

IzaakFairc

I tend to hear bathing suit just as often as both of those

2 years ago

TiniQ
TiniQ

Is the word "kostym" used for both gender?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think kostym is the one you'll find at the Menswear Department, whereas when it's a skirt and a jacket, it will be called en dräkt. I've heard the word byxdräkt for women's pant suits. I'm not sure if you can find something called en kostym on the Womenswear side, but I guess you could.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Depends on what you mean. Naturally anyone could wear a suit.

3 years ago

wailex

How do you determin what word to use for like gillar or tycker om

3 years ago

Rycecube

I believe both are interchangeable. Gillar is a little more informal though.

3 years ago

jacobmanning777

Aw why not costume?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

See Zmrzlina:s first comment on this page.

2 years ago

Supersannajin

I sometimes have trouble telling plurals and definitives apart.. Can somebody help me?

1 year ago