1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen tycker om kostymen."

"Mannen tycker om kostymen."

Translation:The man likes the suit.

December 4, 2014

18 Comments


Willowfae

One way to remember it is that suits can be expensive - costy men ;)

I know that only works for THE suit, but it helps :)


Alexi.N

I remember it by thinking that suits can be custom made - or kostym made, if you get my drift :)


DiscentemM

Why does the 'y' in the verb 'tycker om' sound like the u in 'djuret', and the 'y' in kostymen sound like the i in 'Vi'? It's confusing me how to pronounce the y in any Swedish word that is in front of me. Are there rules for this specific letter?


BWolfBurak

You can study Swedish phonology with IPA and also ortagraphic details with IPA. Just wrtie "Swedish alphabet in IPA" in google; wikipedia has good explanations.


melentye

Should the "costume" be accepted too?


Zmrzlina

No, that's a false friend.

Kostym means suit.

Costume translates to dräkt, such as you'd wear to a costume party or for a special occasion.


So1ovei

The way I remember it is, in England a swimming suit is called a bathing costume... So, suit=costume=kostym


Willowfae

We tend to say swimming costume rather than bathing costume, but yes, we do use the word costume :)


IzaakFairc

I tend to hear bathing suit just as often as both of those


TiniQ

Is the word "kostym" used for both gender?


Arnauti

I think kostym is the one you'll find at the Menswear Department, whereas when it's a skirt and a jacket, it will be called en dräkt. I've heard the word byxdräkt for women's pant suits. I'm not sure if you can find something called en kostym on the Womenswear side, but I guess you could.


DominikLeh2

Wait,someone said,en dräkt was costume. So... Do you guys call suits for women costumes?


Zmrzlina

Depends on what you mean. Naturally anyone could wear a suit.


wailex

How do you determin what word to use for like gillar or tycker om


Rycecube

I believe both are interchangeable. Gillar is a little more informal though.


jacobmanning777

Aw why not costume?


Arnauti

See Zmrzlina:s first comment on this page.


Supersannajin

I sometimes have trouble telling plurals and definitives apart.. Can somebody help me?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.