"Mannen tycker om kostymen."

Translation:The man likes the suit.

December 4, 2014

17 Comments


Willowfae

One way to remember it is that suits can be expensive - costy men ;)

I know that only works for THE suit, but it helps :)

December 9, 2014

Alexi.N

I remember it by thinking that suits can be custom made - or kostym made, if you get my drift :)

December 25, 2014

DiscentemM

Why does the 'y' in the verb 'tycker om' sound like the u in 'djuret', and the 'y' in kostymen sound like the i in 'Vi'? It's confusing me how to pronounce the y in any Swedish word that is in front of me. Are there rules for this specific letter?

October 6, 2016

BWolfBurak

You can study Swedish phonology with IPA and also ortagraphic details with IPA. Just wrtie "Swedish alphabet in IPA" in google; wikipedia has good explanations.

September 7, 2018

melentye

Should the "costume" be accepted too?

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, that's a false friend.

Kostym means suit.

Costume translates to dräkt, such as you'd wear to a costume party or for a special occasion.

December 4, 2014

So1ovei

The way I remember it is, in England a swimming suit is called a bathing costume... So, suit=costume=kostym

December 4, 2014

Willowfae

We tend to say swimming costume rather than bathing costume, but yes, we do use the word costume :)

December 9, 2014

IzaakFairc

I tend to hear bathing suit just as often as both of those

April 21, 2016

TiniQ

Is the word "kostym" used for both gender?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

I think kostym is the one you'll find at the Menswear Department, whereas when it's a skirt and a jacket, it will be called en dräkt. I've heard the word byxdräkt for women's pant suits. I'm not sure if you can find something called en kostym on the Womenswear side, but I guess you could.

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Depends on what you mean. Naturally anyone could wear a suit.

January 12, 2015

wailex

How do you determin what word to use for like gillar or tycker om

February 13, 2015

Rycecube

I believe both are interchangeable. Gillar is a little more informal though.

February 17, 2015

jacobmanning777

Aw why not costume?

April 28, 2016

Arnauti

See Zmrzlina:s first comment on this page.

June 1, 2016

Supersannajin

I sometimes have trouble telling plurals and definitives apart.. Can somebody help me?

October 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.