"Hästen äter min halsduk."

Translation:The horse is eating my scarf.

December 4, 2014

45 Comments


Brando2600

HJALP!

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

A common Swedish problem.

December 4, 2014

MissMuse

Dogs eating my food, cats drinking my milk, and now horses eating my scarves. What's next? Will ducks steal my car? :)

January 25, 2015

Flicka930

When do we learn, "My dog ate my homework"?

January 28, 2015

swede100

Hunden åt min läxa. Though most schools in Sweden don't have homework until 8th grade!!!

July 24, 2016

Flicka930

Tack för det. And as a teacher, I agree. Unstructured time and play are so critical for learning and creativity...and so under appreciated.

July 24, 2016

yellkaa

'halsduk' sounds pretty close to russian 'галстук'(galstuk) wich means 'tie'. Is 'halsduk' a common word for all types of 'neckwear' or is it specific only for scarves and can't be used for others?

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

Halsduk in Swedish means just scarf for keeping the neck warm, not neckwear in general. Apparently галстук is a loan from German halstuch, I'm guessing the Swedish word is a loan too. Interesting how the meanings differ!

December 16, 2014

davidsalval

I Searched for: hals: neck and duk: cloth... so neckcloth! An Easy way to learn three new words!

June 13, 2016

Nvirjskly

This got me more than once. Grr.

March 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Is this sentence for real? xDD The horse is eating my scarf. WHEN will I have to say this?? LOL Well, I don't know Sweden, maybe this happens a lot there.

    December 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

    The beauty of language skills lies, I think, in the ability to express anything imaginable. And that's how I see it. :D

    December 22, 2014

MissMuse

    Also, it's quite memorable, isn't it? :D

    January 25, 2015

seventwelve81

    You never know.. A goat started eating my shirt once (I was visiting a farm).

    February 2, 2015

swede100

    me too

    July 24, 2016

NVRSLPS

    Well we learned a few other animals a few lessons ago. You could replace hästen with hunden or katten. :)

    February 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Nah, I don't want anything to eat my scarf xD

      February 17, 2015

ashakiran0

      i typed it wrong.... "the house is eating my scarf"

      June 2, 2015

mrxanadu

      As a Dutch person I love that it's called a "halsdoek" (which translate to English as "neck cloth"), which is what it literally is. By the way: the Dutch word for it is "sjaal" if anyone was wondering.

      January 25, 2015

Arnauti

      We have the word sjal in Swedish. It can be used for halsduk, but it's more often used for larger triangular or quadratic shawls than for long rectangular scarves, which are typically halsduk.

      January 25, 2015

PhilipLean

      sjal shawl in English

      February 2, 2015

narglin

      and also "scialle" in italian

      April 6, 2015

Alatarum

      And шаль in Russian that is also very close

      September 16, 2018

ClaudioDomazi

      And Xale in Portuguese (Similar pronunciation). It's AMAZING how languages are connected

      March 1, 2019

PedroRochaCTBA

      I saw a video where a swedish guy says "scarf" instead "halsduk". Is that normal?

      December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

      Yes, we've borrowed the word scarf. Halsduk is however a broader term for kinds of neckwear for staying warm.

      December 22, 2014

skeletonslunch

      Would it also include knitted cowls or shawls worn as scarves?

      March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

      I suppose so, yes.

      March 17, 2015

swede100

      they also use multiple other words in english there

      July 24, 2016

swede100

      That is one hungry horse!!

      July 24, 2016

Shenk97

      Couldn't this mean "ate", as in the Past-Tensive "The horse ate my scarf?"

      January 4, 2015

Arnauti

      No, ate = åt in Swedish.

      January 4, 2015

Flicka930

      Then, "My dog ate my homework" is "Min hund åt min läxa", right?

      February 1, 2015

Arnauti

      It's really hard to say this in a truly idiomatic way in Swedish, for lots of reasons. Most importantly, you should probably have the particle verb åt upp (stress upp) here. Let's say Hunden åt upp min läxa, it's still not an unproblematic sentence, but I guess it will have to do.

      February 2, 2015

Flicka930

      Then, I better do my homework! Tack!

      February 2, 2015

Muriel_11

      Halsduk kinda reminds me of the word halsdoek from Dutch (it sounds the same). It's not actually a word but hals and doek are, if you put the together it means a cloth for your neck, or in other words a scarf. That's really cool.

      April 14, 2016

Beadurinc

      "The horse eats my scarf" doesn't really work in English, the better translation would be "the horse is eating my scarf".

      April 15, 2017

devalanteriel

      Well, the better translation would not include homework at all since the horse is apparently eating a scarf, but "is eating" is the default translation.

      April 15, 2017

Flicka930

      I think what happened here is that the original example about the horse eating a scarf got mixed up with my question about how to say "My dog ate my homework". "My dog ate my homework" is a kind of American cultural joke that refers to the ridiculous reasons that students give for not having their homework done when they arrive at school.

      April 19, 2017

devalanteriel

      Quite possible. It's not actually an American joke, though - we have it in at least Sweden and Germany as well. :)

      April 19, 2017

Flicka930

      Haha! International unity when it comes to slacking on homework & who's to blame.

      April 24, 2017

Beadurinc

      You're right about the scarf/homework thing, i've edited it now. :)

      May 2, 2017

Koen990771

      In The Netherlands its also a cliché lmao

      November 4, 2018

NeoTubNinja

      One might even say, "The horse is scarfing down my scarf."

      September 25, 2018

ClaudioDomazi

      That was actually brilliant !

      March 1, 2019
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.