1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The dog ate the cat."

"The dog ate the cat."

Translation:Hunden åt katten.

December 4, 2014

15 Comments


Pedro242425

That's just wrong ....


yanusha23

Can one say ÅT UPP?


Zmrzlina

Yep. Kind of implies the dog ate the entire cat.


AnneStreepjeLeen

That's fun, now we can all make sure our Swede friends know that dogs eat full cats, not half ones


Betelgeuse321

Poor Cat may it Rest In Peace in Cat Heaven


sRWPHI9g

Don't worry! A cat has to be eaten many times until it gets to Cat Heaven.


AxonnEchysttas

May it have wonderful adventures in the heaven of all.


0bs1d1an

I don't really like this one. It's a bit cruel, tbh


Batze43

You weren't sopposted to do that!


Sarah385144

Why åt instead of åkte?


Super-Svensk

Åkte is the past tense form of åka (to travel), not äta (to eat).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.