Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella ha escrito dos libros."

Translation:She has written two books.

3 years ago

7 Comments


lupemercedes

So the present perfect form for 'escribir' is not 'escribido'? I take it that there are some irregular forms we need to learn.

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

There are indeed some other irregulars. Some examples:

Escribir - Escrito (and describir - descrito) Hacer - hecho Decir - dicho (Des)cubrir - (Des)cubierto Volver - Vuelto (same for other verbs ending in -volver, i.e. devolver - devuelto) Poner - Puesto (same for other verbs ending in -poner, i.e. suponer - supuesto)

You just need to learn those exceptions by heart.

3 years ago

DOOMSTAR12

Well at least it wasn't the twilight series

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Ironic that it was called twiLIGHT, yet it was so dull...

2 years ago

MekalMathew

Why wouldn't it be "she has wrote two books"

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

English has irregular past participles too! You just have to memorize them. She writes, she wrote, she has written.

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

I wonder if it was lorien legacies.

2 years ago