"Today I am a boy, but tomorrow I will be a man."

Translation:Hoje sou um menino, mas amanhã serei um homem.

July 10, 2013

7 Comments


Jackie-da-China

what's the difference between"serei"and "sera"??

July 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Serei is the conjugation for "eu" (1st singular person) and será for the 3rd singular person (ele, ela, você, isso, aquilo, etc)

July 10, 2013

G.P.Niers

Why is ‘ser’ used here instead of ‘estar’ even though the sentence makes it clear that this is a temporary kind of ‘to be’?

May 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Although it is temporary...it lasts longer...

May 21, 2014

G.P.Niers

Okay, I guess I'll have to memorise it.

May 22, 2014

Davu

Maybe it will help you to memorise it if you think of these states as being similar to jobs. Jobs aren't necessarily permanent but people use "ser" to describe their occupations. Even a student (definitely not a long term thing) would say "Eu sou estudante".

May 22, 2014

G.P.Niers

Yep, that certainly helps.

May 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.