1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Today I am a boy, but tomorr…

"Today I am a boy, but tomorrow I will be a man."

Translation:Hoje sou um menino, mas amanhã serei um homem.

July 10, 2013

8 Comments


Jackie-da-China

what's the difference between"serei"and "sera"??


Paulenrique

Serei is the conjugation for "eu" (1st singular person) and será for the 3rd singular person (ele, ela, você, isso, aquilo, etc)


G.P.Niers

Why is ‘ser’ used here instead of ‘estar’ even though the sentence makes it clear that this is a temporary kind of ‘to be’?


Paulenrique

Although it is temporary...it lasts longer...


G.P.Niers

Okay, I guess I'll have to memorise it.


Davu

Maybe it will help you to memorise it if you think of these states as being similar to jobs. Jobs aren't necessarily permanent but people use "ser" to describe their occupations. Even a student (definitely not a long term thing) would say "Eu sou estudante".


G.P.Niers

Yep, that certainly helps.


forsty01

I know that phrasal future tense (ir+infinitive, "eu vou ser") is commonly used in Brazil. Other than knowing that this exercise is practicing normal future tense ("eu serei"), how one know when one MUST use normal future tense rather than phrasal future tense?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.