Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot find the ticket!"

Translation:Jag hittar inte biljetten!

3 years ago

7 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Jag kann hitta inte biljetten?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, the inte goes with kan.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Tack så mycket! :)

3 years ago

MeinTraini
MeinTraini

Why can't you use the verb "att finna" (-- finner) in this sentence?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The form would be finner.
Jag finner inte biljetten sounds formal in an odd way, I don't think anyone would ever say that. You can use this construction with more abstract concepts, notably Jag finner inte ord 'I find no words', and also in combinations like finna någon skyldig 'find someone guilty' or finna någon attraktiv 'find someone attractive'.
But using it with a concrete noun like this is odd to the point of being wrong imho.

2 years ago

MeinTraini
MeinTraini

Tack tack :) Det här finner man inte i en ordbok! (Would this be a context for it?)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That would work, yes. :)

2 years ago