1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot find the ticket!"

"I cannot find the ticket!"

Translation:Jag hittar inte biljetten!

December 4, 2014

7 Comments


nunes89

Jag kann hitta inte biljetten?


Zmrzlina

No, the inte goes with kan.


nunes89

Tack så mycket! :)


MeinTraini

Why can't you use the verb "att finna" (-- finner) in this sentence?


Arnauti

The form would be finner.
Jag finner inte biljetten sounds formal in an odd way, I don't think anyone would ever say that. You can use this construction with more abstract concepts, notably Jag finner inte ord 'I find no words', and also in combinations like finna någon skyldig 'find someone guilty' or finna någon attraktiv 'find someone attractive'.
But using it with a concrete noun like this is odd to the point of being wrong imho.


MeinTraini

Tack tack :) Det här finner man inte i en ordbok! (Would this be a context for it?)


Arnauti

That would work, yes. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.