1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag kan inte sluta hosta."

"Jag kan inte sluta hosta."

Translation:I cannot stop coughing.

December 4, 2014

18 Comments


Sninguistics

Detta ord, att hosta, är använbar för mig som är sjuk nu!


Sninguistics

Tusen tack! Jag känner mig bättre än jag gjorde sista veckan, men jag hostar mycket fortfarande. >.> Men trots allt kan jag inte klaga!


Gymnastical

what does kyra mean?


Zmrzlina

The adjective "kry" means "well, not sick, healthy". Thus the verb "krya" means to get well. And the fixed expression "krya på dig!" means the benevolent wish "get well!".


MonsieurCal

What do you say when somebody sneezes?


GlennaJo

I misread krya as kyrka. A Whole other meaning that's for sure. ;-)


MissMuse

Oh this is a good one i should remember. Hey how would one say "I'm sick of being sick"? (Another favorite phrase of mine during cold season.)


HelenCarlsson

Jag är trött på att vara sjuk.


MissMuse

So does that mean nothing In Swedish will translate exactly to it? So things like "I'm sick of waiting" or "I'm sick of having to explain myself" translate to trött?

Just curious and thanks for humoring me. :)


HelenCarlsson

"Sjuk" or "illamående" doesn't work here :).

trött = tired
trött på = tired of, sick of


jarrettph

Ja det är jag. I en vecka nu. :/


gabruelsch

whay didn't we say (jag kan inte sluta att hosta)?


jarrettph

Is the h supposed to be silent?


HelenCarlsson

Not really, but it's hard to hear if you speak fast.


jarrettph

The individual word does not pronounce the h.


HelenCarlsson

It shouldn't be silent, but very soft.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.