"Min bror har bara ett öra."

Translation:My brother only has one ear.

December 4, 2014

14 Comments


Anna_von_Kleve

Poor George Weasely?

March 8, 2016

jwbards

Och här jag satt och tänkte om Vincent van Gogh. Men jag vet inte om han hade någon brör ...

March 19, 2016

HelenCarlsson

He had. Theo, who supported his brother financially and also died young shortly after Vincent.

March 19, 2016

shirki

My immediate thought upon reading this lesson.

May 10, 2017

andreiten

Han hade en bror. Hans bror gick bort efter han.

August 25, 2018

JacobLoMenzo

Yes.

March 13, 2016

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 31st, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Where you put the stress affects the reading here:

  • Min bror har bara ett ÖRA, like the voice says, means "all my brother has is an ear"
  • Min bror har bara ETT öra means "my brother has only one ear" as opposed to two

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/991f554573e5427cb761b8ad7e3f351f.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

August 31, 2017

Sgt.Burden

The pronounciation of the TTS reminded me, weirdly enough of "ora et labora", just backwards.

August 18, 2016

mirabelxing

why doesn't 'an ear' work? :(

December 29, 2016

jwbards

It's grammatically correct in English, and I think (although maybe I'm mistaken) that it's a reasonable translation from the Swedish sentence, but it's rather odd. It wouldn't mean that he is supposed to have two ears but only has one. I suppose he could have gone to a pig roast and only has an ear to eat ...

December 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Yeah, I think that's far too unlikely to accept, even though not technically incorrect. :)

December 30, 2016

mirabelxing

I get what you mean. I love how Duolingo is strict and particular with its grammar, even for the translations!

December 31, 2016

Linguist117615

Why was 'my brother has only got one ear' rejected?

August 13, 2018

devalanteriel

That's clearly fine - I'll add that!

August 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.