1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror har bara ett öra."

"Min bror har bara ett öra."

Translation:My brother only has one ear.

December 4, 2014

16 Comments


Anna_von_Kleve

Poor George Weasely?


jwbards

Och här jag satt och tänkte om Vincent van Gogh. Men jag vet inte om han hade någon brör ...


HelenCarlsson

He had. Theo, who supported his brother financially and also died young shortly after Vincent.


shirki

My immediate thought upon reading this lesson.


andreiten

Han hade en bror. Hans bror gick bort efter han.


sotnosen93

"Efter honom", as you need the object form after a preposition. Your sentence isn't unheard of in more casual and/or dialectal speech though.


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 31st, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Where you put the stress affects the reading here:

  • Min bror har bara ett ÖRA, like the voice says, means "all my brother has is an ear"
  • Min bror har bara ETT öra means "my brother has only one ear" as opposed to two

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/991f554573e5427cb761b8ad7e3f351f.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Sgt.Burden

The pronounciation of the TTS reminded me, weirdly enough of "ora et labora", just backwards.


mirabelxing

why doesn't 'an ear' work? :(


jwbards

It's grammatically correct in English, and I think (although maybe I'm mistaken) that it's a reasonable translation from the Swedish sentence, but it's rather odd. It wouldn't mean that he is supposed to have two ears but only has one. I suppose he could have gone to a pig roast and only has an ear to eat ...


devalanteriel

Yeah, I think that's far too unlikely to accept, even though not technically incorrect. :)


Linguist117615

Why was 'my brother has only got one ear' rejected?


devalanteriel

That's clearly fine - I'll add that!


CarloGamag1

is " My brotheris just one year old? " alsoacceptable or is it toouch word by word translation and therefore not used in Sweden?

?


devalanteriel

I think you misread. The sentence says your brother has just one ear, not one year.


CarloGamag1

Yes I realized that aftewards!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.