"The cook cooks for us."

Translation:Kocken lagar mat åt oss.

December 4, 2014

26 Comments


JoshTurfin

Why is "Kocken lagar mat FÖR oss" wrong?

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

Because, uh, well, that's just not how we say it. We use åt in this case.

December 4, 2014

Arnauti

I agree, "för" just doesn't sound right. There are two good prepositions to use here, "till" and "åt". "Till" points to a recipient, somebody will receive the food. "Åt" can have that meaning too, but it can also have the "beneficiary" meaning, meaning "somebody does something so that another person doesn't have to". In this sentence "åt" could carry both meanings, but the first interpretation would probably be the same as for "till".

December 4, 2014

ZsuzsiVida

Such a small word with big meaning....so basicly åt means " I am so nice I will I make this instead of you, so you can simply sit and enjoy my food" ? :)

September 16, 2015

amit_ax

"She is reading for me" = "Hon läser åt mig" ... Is that correct?

November 2, 2016

joseph_lh

Then how about "Kocken lagar åt oss"?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

You can't skip mat, read more about lagar mat here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

January 25, 2015

joseph_lh

Tack så mycket, that's very helpful

January 25, 2015

edo_farias

it is exactly the same difference in spanish with "till=para and åt=por" . tack för att förklara

June 20, 2017

Macarenka

But in Spanish we say "Ella lee para mí" (Hon läser åt mig)... Mmm... I still can't tell the difference. :'(

September 13, 2018

AndrBallon

jag åt maten

May 6, 2019

bonoetmalo

Another commented made a comment on this, and that's fine if you say it like that. However, a similar phrase in this lesson "The girl sings for her cat" uses för. Any clarification on that?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

för is the 'audience preposition' in Swedish. In English, you say I show something to someone, in Swedish, that would be Jag visar något för någon. In English, The girl sings to her cat, in Swedish, Flickan sjunger för sin katt. If the cook cooks for you in English, you can say either that Kocken lagar mat till oss or Kocken lagar mat åt oss.
Till is the preposition we use most often for giving something 'to' somebody. Jag köpte en present till mamma 'I bought a present for my mom'.
Jag gav den till henne. 'I gave it to her'.

January 11, 2015

alias.something

This is very interesting. Which one would you use for a tv cook? :-)

April 15, 2015

EliAalderi

Would "Kocken lagar kött till oss" work if I was specifying the food cooked was meat?

March 25, 2016

teknooh

I understand from comments in other posts why "för" cannot be used, but I haven't seen anyone ask about "till". It was my understanding that "till" was always used when referring to people, so I assumed "....lagar mat till oss" would be acceptable. No?

November 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is accepted.

November 19, 2015

magnetgrrl

I realize this thread is old but I'm still having trouble with this. From what's been said above and other examples I can think of, it seems like maybe when to use till/åt vs. för has something to do with the physical presence of an object. I think I read another discussion on a sentence involving buying a book for someone or giving a book as a gift, and that sentence used till as well. So maybe something can be 'for' someone using för only if it's ... intangible? (Or maybe if doing it "for" you and "to" you are the same, like singing for/to your cat - the participation or acceptance of the recipient here is not necessary for that statement to be true.) But if there's an actual object intended to be transferred you use till/åt? (I definitely can't tell the difference between till and åt in these situations though - if I can just figure out för vs. till/åt I'll worry about till vs. åt later.)

Can you translate as examples the best way to say "I read to her" and "I read for her" and also a sentence about 'giving' an abstract concept, like "I would die for you"? Maybe that can help us illuminate things a bit.

April 17, 2017

Arnauti

It doesn't have to do with the physical presence or tangibility of an object. Jag skrev en sång till min mamma 'I wrote a song for my mom' and Jag köpte en blomma till min mamma 'I bought a flower for my mom' both work the same – the object is something that will be given to a recipient, tangible or not.

On the other hand when you say Jag sjöng en sång för min mamma 'I sang a song to my mom', your mom is an audience so we use the preposition för. Things done for audiences of course are typically (always?) intangible but that's not the reason behind it.

And when your mother is a beneficiary you can say Jag skrev ett brev åt min mamma 'I wrote a letter for my mom' – implying that you wrote it so that she doesn't have to – but if she's the recipient, you'd say Jag skrev ett brev till min mamma – she'll get the letter.

For your last example, doing something 'for someone's sake' is för någons skull in Swedish. In this sense, using för often works too, like in English. jag är beredd att dö för … 'I am prepared to die for …' whatever.

June 20, 2017

Trilby16

Jag ar overaskar... Vad ar den åt? Is åt used in other instances as well? He cooks food at us! Okej!

May 14, 2019

Bruno_108

I feel like Swedish prepositions are as tricky as the Spanish 'por' and 'para'. Just something you have to learn and get used to beyond the general rules, I suppose?

April 29, 2016

22879

Come on! They are even harder in English, aren't they?

July 31, 2016

Solo_BUNI

No, they're not... =P...

September 22, 2016

ellegresse

i wrote "kocken lagat åt oss" and it was said to be wrong ((( i think the word "mat" is not necessary here. why not to add one more correct answer?

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

The word mat is in fact necessary. Read more about how the verb lagar mat works here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

February 2, 2015

ellegresse

ok I see. interesting! thank you

February 2, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.