1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cook cooks for us."

"The cook cooks for us."

Translation:Kocken lagar mat åt oss.

December 4, 2014

39 Comments


JoshTurfin

Why is "Kocken lagar mat FÖR oss" wrong?


Zmrzlina

Because, uh, well, that's just not how we say it. We use åt in this case.


Arnauti

I agree, "för" just doesn't sound right. There are two good prepositions to use here, "till" and "åt". "Till" points to a recipient, somebody will receive the food. "Åt" can have that meaning too, but it can also have the "beneficiary" meaning, meaning "somebody does something so that another person doesn't have to". In this sentence "åt" could carry both meanings, but the first interpretation would probably be the same as for "till".


ZsuzsiVida

Such a small word with big meaning....so basicly åt means " I am so nice I will I make this instead of you, so you can simply sit and enjoy my food" ? :)


amit_ax

"She is reading for me" = "Hon läser åt mig" ... Is that correct?


edo_farias

it is exactly the same difference in spanish with "till=para and åt=por" . tack för att förklara


Macarenka

But in Spanish we say "Ella lee para mí" (Hon läser åt mig)... Mmm... I still can't tell the difference. :'(


Hjtunfgb

I'm gonna answer it as a Portuguese speaker, but as the grammar of Portuguese and Spanish are pretty similar, it should be pretty much the same idea for both languages. If you say "Ella lee para mí", she is reading for you because she wants to, like when your mother tells you a fairy tale for you to sleep. However, when you say " Ella lee por mí", you were supposed to be reading that, and she is reading for you to not need to read it as well. You could think of "por" as "in place of". Again, although I used a Spanish example, I'm a Portuguese speaker, so feel free to correct me if I made any mistake!


joseph_lh

Then how about "Kocken lagar åt oss"?


Arnauti

You can't skip mat, read more about lagar mat here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


joseph_lh

Tack så mycket, that's very helpful


Ankulou

Thanks for the great explanation, but I think I will never get that right, as in German, we would use for both meanings you explained "für". That's why I just always choose the word "för" in Swedish in those cases. :(


Fred-3-CMY

Regarding German: instead of "für" "an deiner/seiner/... Stelle"


bradandersson

why would you randomly do that? and when else would you randomly do that, it's annoying


Iamadelaidee

There's no need to be so aggressive about it. You could have answered with a grammatical reason instead of being rude.


TNobre87

I believe he didn't intended it to be rude, just that there isn't really an explanation other than "it sounds wrong". He always responds quite nicely, in fact. Zmrzlina is always quite helpful in these threads :)


bonoetmalo

Another commented made a comment on this, and that's fine if you say it like that. However, a similar phrase in this lesson "The girl sings for her cat" uses för. Any clarification on that?


Arnauti

för is the 'audience preposition' in Swedish. In English, you say I show something to someone, in Swedish, that would be Jag visar något för någon. In English, The girl sings to her cat, in Swedish, Flickan sjunger för sin katt. If the cook cooks for you in English, you can say either that Kocken lagar mat till oss or Kocken lagar mat åt oss.
Till is the preposition we use most often for giving something 'to' somebody. Jag köpte en present till mamma 'I bought a present for my mom'.
Jag gav den till henne. 'I gave it to her'.


alias.something

This is very interesting. Which one would you use for a tv cook? :-)


EliAalderi

Would "Kocken lagar kött till oss" work if I was specifying the food cooked was meat?


magnetgrrl

I realize this thread is old but I'm still having trouble with this. From what's been said above and other examples I can think of, it seems like maybe when to use till/åt vs. för has something to do with the physical presence of an object. I think I read another discussion on a sentence involving buying a book for someone or giving a book as a gift, and that sentence used till as well. So maybe something can be 'for' someone using för only if it's ... intangible? (Or maybe if doing it "for" you and "to" you are the same, like singing for/to your cat - the participation or acceptance of the recipient here is not necessary for that statement to be true.) But if there's an actual object intended to be transferred you use till/åt? (I definitely can't tell the difference between till and åt in these situations though - if I can just figure out för vs. till/åt I'll worry about till vs. åt later.)

Can you translate as examples the best way to say "I read to her" and "I read for her" and also a sentence about 'giving' an abstract concept, like "I would die for you"? Maybe that can help us illuminate things a bit.


Arnauti

It doesn't have to do with the physical presence or tangibility of an object. Jag skrev en sång till min mamma 'I wrote a song for my mom' and Jag köpte en blomma till min mamma 'I bought a flower for my mom' both work the same – the object is something that will be given to a recipient, tangible or not.

On the other hand when you say Jag sjöng en sång för min mamma 'I sang a song to my mom', your mom is an audience so we use the preposition för. Things done for audiences of course are typically (always?) intangible but that's not the reason behind it.

And when your mother is a beneficiary you can say Jag skrev ett brev åt min mamma 'I wrote a letter for my mom' – implying that you wrote it so that she doesn't have to – but if she's the recipient, you'd say Jag skrev ett brev till min mamma – she'll get the letter.

For your last example, doing something 'for someone's sake' is för någons skull in Swedish. In this sense, using för often works too, like in English. jag är beredd att dö för … 'I am prepared to die for …' whatever.


IanDwtt

Tack så mycket!


teknooh

I understand from comments in other posts why "för" cannot be used, but I haven't seen anyone ask about "till". It was my understanding that "till" was always used when referring to people, so I assumed "....lagar mat till oss" would be acceptable. No?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is accepted.


Trilby16

Jag ar overaskar... Vad ar den åt? Is åt used in other instances as well? He cooks food at us! Okej!


Koridwen77

uhhh frustrating when you think it's "för" but it's a word you just don't know


Bruno_108

I feel like Swedish prepositions are as tricky as the Spanish 'por' and 'para'. Just something you have to learn and get used to beyond the general rules, I suppose?


22879

Come on! They are even harder in English, aren't they?


Solo_BUNI

No, they're not... =P...


ellegresse

i wrote "kocken lagat åt oss" and it was said to be wrong ((( i think the word "mat" is not necessary here. why not to add one more correct answer?


Arnauti

The word mat is in fact necessary. Read more about how the verb lagar mat works here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


ellegresse

ok I see. interesting! thank you


Trilby16

Ok, if you say so. Funny Swedes.


Maigga

Hi Could someone tell me the difference between för and åt? I can't really figure it out.


havenomustache

Have you read the thread above? för is used when you produce something that will be consumed by someone. Like "Flickan sjunger för sin katt" where the girl produces a song and her cat consumes a song. åt is used when you do something instead of someone else like "Kocken lagar mat åt oss". The latter means that we should have cooked something but the cook came and said "Hey, I'll do it for (instead of) you".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.