Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Help!"

Translation:¡Ayuda!

5 years ago

59 Comments


biolinguo
biolinguo

"Socorro!" should be also accepted.

5 years ago

a2lkulkarni

As this question is in medical section, 'ayuda' is probably more appropriate. 'socorro' would be used in criminal section e.g. when someone is being looted, s/he would yell "socorro! socorro!!, ladrones!!

3 years ago

MaitePoblete

No, we use both in the same situations

2 years ago

Niall778373

Not in Spanish

9 months ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

It's not only accepted now but showed up in my options when ayuda did not and I never saw it before that... Doh

2 years ago

Jonas_Meyer
Jonas_Meyer

Same, which to me is totally a a good thing because otherwise I wouldn't have learned it now.

1 year ago

ianray42
ianray42

It's accepted now! :)

2 years ago

Benajmin11

Ayuda wasn't even a option. Only "Socorro"

1 year ago

ivanaga

+1

4 years ago

perilin907

"Auxilio" was my only option. I have never heard this before. When is it appropriate to use this word versus ayudar or socorrer?

2 years ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

Auxilio was new to me, but no other valid options. I looked for Ayuda, but no such obvious option.

2 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

I know "Ayudame" is "help me" but shouldn't it still work?

4 years ago

Semtater
Semtater

Duolingo usually wants you to get as close to the direct translation as possible. "Ayúdame" is "help me" and "Ayuda" is "help". Even though they are used in the same situation, they still mean two different things.

3 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

But let's say you see someone choking on their food in a restaurant. You wouldn't shout "Help me!" you'd shout "Help!"

10 months ago

BraddBurningham

I agree. Even if I was helping someone else, I would shout ayudame.

3 years ago

douglinse

Also wondering about "Auxilio"

2 years ago

kryz109790

What is auxilio?

2 years ago

tessbee

That's what I got too.
A noun (assistance, help, aid); an interjection (Help!), says spanishdict.com.

2 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

I put "socorro" and it was marked wrong. However WordReference says it is used to call for help in an emergency. Does anyone have more information on when to use "Socorro"? Is it used more in Spain than in Mexico?

5 years ago

Semtater
Semtater

I lived in Colombia and I only ever heard people use "Socorro" in this kind of a situation. They never even used "Ayuda".

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

What verb does that come from? Gracias

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Socorrer".

2 years ago

Kaneoak
Kaneoak

I put ayudas and it said it was wrong...

2 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

A few example sentences for anyone wondering about usage of socorro: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/socorro

And the same site's definitions: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/socorro

Cognate with English succour/succor: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/succour

From Latin succurrere 'run to the help of', from sub- 'from below' + currere 'run': https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/succurro#Latin

2 years ago

stolijoed
stolijoed

Thanks. This helps to explain the difference. If you think of socorro as "aid" it will help to remember to use this in medical situations. Conversely I suppose ayuda would cover many types of help.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Rumnraisin, In one of the example sentences, your link used socorro in the noun form, but without an article, because it was preceded by the word se, if I remember correctly. Can I assume when simply used as a noun, like, "I donated money to give relief to the flood victims," then it is a masculine noun, & I would normally use el before it? Those pesky articles often trip me up!

Also, since it was in the health section, I thought it could be the kind of "relief"/help as simple as a kind nurse putting a cool cloth on a patient's fevered brow - that would be a compassionate, simple act of relief.

"Congrats" on your fabulous streak, BTW!

1 year ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Yes socorro as a noun is masculine and is used with el.

The context you suggest "a kind nurse putting a cool cloth on a patient's fevered brow " - it is outside my Spanish knowledge to determine if this is an everyday use for this particular word. I would be cautious in this assumption until it is encountered with more of a context. (Duolingo sometimes has to accept translations that are outside of the context for the skill, and these words are sometimes then suggested to users. So although the majority of words are appropriate for the skill, a few translations might find a more natural context elsewhere.)

As an additional note, we should perhaps look at some other similar words:

aliviar to relieve
1. (to mitigate)

a. to relieve (pain or distress) ...
b. to ease (pain or concern) ...
c. to soothe (pain or sorrow) ...
d. to alleviate (pain or sorrow) ...

2. (to make less heavy)

a. to lighten

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/aliviar

alivio (masculine noun) relief
1. (from physical pain or discomfort)

a. relief ...

2. (from worry)

a. relief

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alivio

Please follow the links for the usage examples I have cut from these quoted sections, and for a few more uses.

Thank you for the congratulations. :) You're doing well yourself - congrats!

11 months ago

orenolb

Ayuda wasnt even in my choices.

1 year ago

DiffieHell
DiffieHell

I got marked wrong for "Socorro!" It's definitely used in Puerto Rico to mean "Help!". Is this just a regional slang? :-(

3 years ago

Semtater
Semtater

No it's not. It's definitely a worldwide thing. I don't know why they don't have it on DL.

3 years ago

Disco2000_T

Socorro accepted for me (4 Feb 16) and was the only correct answer in the version of the question it gave me.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Ayuda person I was looking for?

1 year ago

eggplantbren

What about the usted form "ayude"?

4 years ago

GregIhnen

I guess it depends on whether the speaker is yelling "help" the noun "ayuda" or a conjugation of the verb ayudar "ayuda/ayude". I too think "ayude" should be accepted, though chances are if you're calling out to the public in general you're not going to use the familiar form "ayude".

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

i used that and was marked wrong but have reported it. It "should" be correct but maybe not used as much as "ayuda".

3 years ago

WendiSpice

Singular form was not a choice!!

1 year ago

Akira386
Akira386

Is "auxilio" really appropriate in this context?

1 year ago

transkter
transkter

It said 'auxilio' was help but when i come to the discussion it says ayuda. Which is it?

1 year ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

What's the difference between ayuda and socorro?

2 years ago

swgillie

Ayuda was.not one of the choices. Please correct the item.

2 years ago

tessbee

Hi, Swgilie. I also didn't have "ayuda" in the choices, but there was "auxilio" which was new to me (but gave me the idea because of "auxilliary") so I chose that. Turns out It's also the noun for help, assistance, etc., and the interjection "Help! (according to spanishdict.com), so Duo is correct here. :)

(Sorry if you posted a long time ago; I'm currently using the app.)

2 years ago

milus38

marked correct today (2 Jun 16)

2 years ago

starryice2

While "socorro" was listed as one of my choices, so were "ayuda" & "ayudas". "Auxilio," however was not, yet was given as an alternative answer.

1 year ago

Kate975528

Not an option to pick from

1 year ago

MichaelDan234449

"Auxilio" wasn't even an option...

1 year ago

Kccope

I put Ayuda - don't understand as I am speaking Spanish in a Spanish community and they understand when I ask for help with this word???

2 years ago

TiffanyEpiphany

The sentence "Help!" in English has an implied "you," so it seems "ayúdame" should also be accepted.

1 year ago

Mal187
Mal187

Never learned socorro...

1 year ago

SKane10
SKane10

Ayudas was my only option. Ayuda is not a choice. Then I'm told I'm wrong. I know!

1 year ago

Alicia2017

So why wasn't ayuda accepted?

1 year ago

jml646982
jml646982

I have heard of auxilio in the use of emergency cases... ie: help, she's drowning!

1 year ago

BrandonD15

Socorro accepted 06-29-17

1 year ago

GatitaRoja
GatitaRoja

This ONLY accepted Socorro, even though "ayuda" is tye definition. Giving us the wrong information isnt teaching.

1 year ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

Auxiliame! hahaha, very funny!

1 year ago

amigo_abi

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/auxiliar

It will give a light to the topic

1 year ago

SY4Od
SY4Od

Two questions before I had to translate ¡Ayuda! with "Help". Now I am asked to translate "Help!" and "ayuda" is rated as wrong? That doesn't make sense. (10 Sept 2017)

1 year ago

carolteguns

Ayuda

1 year ago

Jess895019

Ayuda was not an option. Only ayudas, then it marked me wrong

1 year ago

del537547

what is wrong with "ayudar"?

8 months ago