"En viktig fråga."

Translation:An important question.

December 4, 2014

21 Comments


bmb1988

Eine wichtige Frage.

May 13, 2016

yovalshamir

I just love the similarity between the two language.

March 24, 2018

GaelicGirl2

Gewichtig in dutch. Not 100% sure you can say weighty in english though haha

April 23, 2018

SrMarien

Does viktig have something to do with weight etymologically?

January 15, 2015

JohnWycliffe

viktig/wichtig = weighty (in a figurative sense, i.e. important - "a weighty matter"). Wiktionary gives the etymology as literally vikt (weight) + ig (makes it an adjective).

March 17, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

wichtig... das Gewicht... maybe so! :)

February 1, 2015

friswing

Yes, it must. weight = vikt. A phrase meaning that something is important is also: "Denna fråga är av stor vikt". ÄR AV STOR VIKT (Be of great weight)

February 3, 2015

kwonnnn

I like the similarity of this sentence to its German translation.

June 5, 2016

the_daymo

Japp, Swedish is a Germanic language in origin and therefore has many cognates and similarities.

July 29, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Some Swedish and German words share the same origin. Some Swedish words are borrowed from German.

December 9, 2017

ElysiumHaven

En viktig fråga..~

December 16, 2015

hundage

is this meant to be "viktigt"? I thought that adjectives lost the "t" on the end only if it was about a person. ie "en viktig man", but "en viktigt dag"

or am I completely wrong on this one? Would love some help :)

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

The adjective is chosen according to gender. It's en fråga, so we get this form. For ett nouns, the adjective gets the -t ending. Ett viktigt svar is 'an important answer'.
So it's en viktig man but also en viktig dag because both of these are en words.

January 9, 2015

hundage

gotcha, that makes sense, tack for hjalpen!!

January 10, 2015

ambl97

A loan word from the German 'wichtig'?

January 14, 2016

GaelicGirl2

I would say no. They have similar roots and evolved together. If it is a loanword it would ve come into the language much later. It is a germanice language, like other scandinavian languages and dutch german and english. So there will be many similarities

April 23, 2018

JohnWycliffe

Yes, more or less. It was borrowed from Middle Low German wichtich, the spelling of which was later changed to wichtig.

March 30, 2016

epichx93

From my German experience viktig sounds like important or funny to me.

December 12, 2016

katt64

Why can't I say "a vital question" here?

March 11, 2017

JoakimEk

Vital is "stronger" than important. "En avgörande fråga"

October 15, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Et vigtigt spørgsmål... At være tysk eller ikke at være tysk?

November 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.