1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En viktig fråga."

"En viktig fråga."

Translation:An important question.

December 4, 2014

24 Comments


bmb1988

Eine wichtige Frage.


yovalshamir

I just love the similarity between the two language.


GaelicGirl2

Gewichtig in dutch. Not 100% sure you can say weighty in english though haha


kwonnnn

I like the similarity of this sentence to its German translation.


SrMarien

Does viktig have something to do with weight etymologically?


Hrafnunga

viktig/wichtig = weighty (in a figurative sense, i.e. important - "a weighty matter"). Wiktionary gives the etymology as literally vikt (weight) + ig (makes it an adjective).


DogePamyuPamyu

wichtig... das Gewicht... maybe so! :)


friswing

Yes, it must. weight = vikt. A phrase meaning that something is important is also: "Denna fråga är av stor vikt". ÄR AV STOR VIKT (Be of great weight)


the_daymo

Japp, Swedish is a Germanic language in origin and therefore has many cognates and similarities.


4oYBIxtO

Some Swedish and German words share the same origin. Some Swedish words are borrowed from German.


LogiaPKB

En viktig fråga..~


Isaac_Luna_

Et vigtigt spørgsmål... At være tysk eller ikke at være tysk?


J.C.M.H.

Spørgsmål is a native Nordic word, while fråga is a loanword of Low German.


hundage

is this meant to be "viktigt"? I thought that adjectives lost the "t" on the end only if it was about a person. ie "en viktig man", but "en viktigt dag"

or am I completely wrong on this one? Would love some help :)


Arnauti

The adjective is chosen according to gender. It's en fråga, so we get this form. For ett nouns, the adjective gets the -t ending. Ett viktigt svar is 'an important answer'.
So it's en viktig man but also en viktig dag because both of these are en words.


hundage

gotcha, that makes sense, tack for hjalpen!!


ambl97

A loan word from the German 'wichtig'?


GaelicGirl2

I would say no. They have similar roots and evolved together. If it is a loanword it would ve come into the language much later. It is a germanice language, like other scandinavian languages and dutch german and english. So there will be many similarities


Hrafnunga

Yes, more or less. It was borrowed from Middle Low German wichtich, the spelling of which was later changed to wichtig.


epichx93

From my German experience viktig sounds like important or funny to me.


katt64

Why can't I say "a vital question" here?


JoakimEk

Vital is "stronger" than important. "En avgörande fråga"


CedSgm7N

Does 'fraga' mean both 'question' and 'answer'


friswing

No, answer = 'svar'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.