"¿Quiénes son los vecinos ahora?"

Translation:Who are the neighbors now?

5 years ago

10 Comments


amazed1499
amazed1499

I could imagine, you talk to someone about a flat for instance. The previous neighbours moved out, new people are in.

4 years ago

rilllian
rilllian

Your neighbours have just encountered a vampire. Who are they now? ?? I'd better get some garlic. ..

3 years ago

gigiwilson

What does this mean? When would I ask this?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Duolingo will not always give usable/coherent sentences. Sometimes they put together some very bizarre sentences. The point of duolingo is not gaining really useful phrases, it's to teach particulars about grammar, etc. :(

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

True, but most of them, including this one, can be used in some context. I don't think it's too tough to imagine a context for this sentence.

3 years ago

elijah_kf

Hmmf. you'd hardly ever use this one unless there was a permanent bad smell in the house next door.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

We have a house across the street from us that has been rented to many different people over the past decade and has been sold at least once during that time. I and the people around my house might have said this very sentence, or something very similar to it, many times over the past few years. Really, this is not difficult to imagine.

3 years ago

AnaGonzale33912

Yeah, I've heard people say it too

3 years ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Could this also mean, "Who are your neighbours now?", in the same way that the definite article is used in place of a possessive pronoun for parts of the body?

2 months ago

AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

The new neighbours dropped a U

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.