1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De nyser."

"De nyser."

Translation:They are sneezing.

December 4, 2014

13 Comments


ImantsEnde

i had a terrible accent some year ago and still i have been speaking with swedes, and they said.. ooh your swedish is good :D so you can pronounce anything in any way like damn theres no limits, you can say for example chaufför - chaufoor, shafor, khafor, chafur etc and you can shorten the sentence to 1 letter means 1 word But!! as long as you understand what other are saying and you speak fluent yourself.


VictorKalb

Is it traditional to say something after someone sneezes?


VictorKalb

Thanks!

Is it common among the non-religious too?


devalanteriel

Sure, it has no religious connotations.


VictorKalb

Just checking :-)


Vithralas

Google Translate decided to translate "prosit" as "God bless you", but you say it has no religious connotations, Google is a troll, hahahahaha. I guess it's the best translation anyways :D


devalanteriel

That's because "bless you!" is what you say to a person in English after they sneeze, and that's short for "God bless you".


AndersFinn1

She actually say: dom nyser


devalanteriel

I hope so - that's the correct pronunciation. :)


InvertedGo

Just don't write it that way. "De" is pronounced "dom".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.