"De nyser."

Translation:They are sneezing.

December 4, 2014

10 Comments


ImantsEnde

i had a terrible accent some year ago and still i have been speaking with swedes, and they said.. ooh your swedish is good :D so you can pronounce anything in any way like damn theres no limits, you can say for example chaufför - chaufoor, shafor, khafor, chafur etc and you can shorten the sentence to 1 letter means 1 word But!! as long as you understand what other are saying and you speak fluent yourself.

January 21, 2015

JoshuaRowe1

Prosit!

March 1, 2016

VictorKalb

Is it traditional to say something after someone sneezes?

August 1, 2016

devalanteriel

Prosit!

August 1, 2016

VictorKalb

Thanks!

Is it common among the non-religious too?

August 1, 2016

devalanteriel

Sure, it has no religious connotations.

August 1, 2016

VictorKalb

Just checking :-)

August 1, 2016

AndersFinn1

She actually say: dom nyser

September 27, 2016

devalanteriel

I hope so - that's the correct pronunciation. :)

September 27, 2016

InvertedGo

Just don't write it that way. "De" is pronounced "dom".

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.