1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An itheann tú oráiste anois?"

"An itheann oráiste anois?"

Translation:Do you eat an orange now?

December 4, 2014

20 Comments


ginagillen

I thought the idea was to translate into normal usage English, so I put " are you eating an orange now". Who would ever say "do you eat orange now"? Do we have to be quite so literal?


galaxyrocker

Yes. Irish, like English, has a progressive structure. Honestly, this sentence doesn't make sense. The 'simple present' is really a habitual tense when used by native speakers... i don't get how you can habitually eat an orange now.


ueueueueue

What about when discussing some stage directions in a play? "Do you eat an orange now?" "No, I have some lines to say first"


scilling

The only way to habitually eat an orange now would be to eat an orange unceasingly!


Desiree29977

Could it be routine, like it's 6 pm and you want to know if that's their usual orange-eating time?

I hear things like "I eat dinner about now" used in this way


galaxyrocker

I'm not sure if anois can be used with that meaning in Irish, at least by itself.


demazema

How would one say this in a way that makes more sense?


galaxyrocker

An bhfuil tú ag ithe oráiste anois?

"Are you eating an orange now?"


ginagillen

thank you once again; I really appreciate your replies.


Teresa624701

This does not sound natural, I would say oranges


chewbacca4213

That's an interesting (but perfectly valid) choice for how to fix it. I approve!


Cinzia47

Would any English speaker use this sentence? If so, in what context? It sounds very strange. " Are you eating an orange now?", (....it would be better to eat it later), or "Will you eat an orange now", (....otherwise you'll be hungry later) make more sense.


ElizabethM152098

This construction is not how ordinary Irish people would say it. They would say 'Are you eating an orange now' or even 'Are you going to eat an orange now?'


stina458417

You mean how ordinary any people anywhere would say it? :D


clairelanc3

If it is "now" how can it be "do you eat"?


AnaLydiate

It could work, if as ElizabethM pointed out above we changed orange to oranges. It could be particularly applicable to young children with changeable tastes in food - oh, do you eat oranges NOW? (yesterday you hated them). It could also apply to someone with a childhood allergy that they've grown out of. Just a few scenarios where it could work.


JahkOC

Níl mise sásta le seo, as Béarla i dtaobh an aimsir láithreach The Present Simple is used for routine and the present continuous is used for now.


SecretGroover

"Do you eat an orange now?".. seriously?! Who speaks like that?..


19O492554

People who are only starting out with a new language and who only know the present habitual form of the verb.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.