Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He was told to go eat."

Translation:Se le dijo que fuera a comer.

5 years ago

17 Comments


fotopala

Again, I don't like translated the past subjunctive in Spanish into the infinitive in English, but Duolingo should ask fully fluent bilingual Spanish speakers whether that is correct.

5 years ago

ryandward
ryandward

"Se le dijo que comiera" is more correct

4 years ago

nolandh1

I put the same thing...

4 years ago

Elisabetta53
Elisabetta53

you can say: Le dijeron que fuera (/fuese) a comer

5 years ago

SJKP
SJKP

"He was told to go eat" - is this some Americanism?? This should be "He was told to go and eat".

4 years ago

LoriQuaid
LoriQuaid

I am an American, and the expression, "He was told to go eat" is a typical way of saying such things here.

4 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Of the two indirect pronouns, it appears that "se" indicates passive voice, and "le" refes to the object (he). Is there a rule determining the order of these pronouns - i.e. is "Le se dijo" wrong?

4 years ago

daduolingovid

Can't say why, but definitely feels wrong.

4 years ago

jensennicole

I think we need a lesson set for passive voice. The Spanish DL course is great, but there are a number of things that could use their own lessons. Passive voice is pretty close to the top of the list.

4 years ago

oliverhanson

I completely agree. Actually, the passive voice (which I only know to call it that from English classes) caught me totally by surprise when I was 'Practicing" on DL. I kept thinking, "Did I miss a lesson somewhere? How am I getting this so wrong all of the sudden?"

3 years ago

Turgidtom

sorry, native english speaker here so no formal grammar education, but why the subjunctive here?

4 years ago

nolandh1

me too...however I believe the subjunctive is used because it is a command....i.e. go eat..

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Because it isn't stated whether he actually did eat or not; the fact of his eating is unknown. (I believe that's why commands in general are subjunctive, too.)

4 years ago

dcrayola
dcrayola

Subjunctive is also used for counsel so that could be a reason in this case as well

4 years ago

hesolomon

Is this an idiom or is there an explanation for "se?"

4 years ago

dcrayola
dcrayola

Passive voice utilizes se

4 years ago

Clenobimmerova

Meaning?

4 years ago