1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon målar en nagel röd och n…

"Hon målar en nagel röd och nio rosa."

Translation:She is painting one nail red and nine pink.

December 4, 2014

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson

The way The Voice pronounces "Rosa" it sounds like the name of a cow.

Rosa (färgen): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rosa/


RainBlue7

This sentence makes no sense idiomatically


Emmi373612

The audio is a bit messy, it's playing two words at the same time


bornxntuesday

We have a saying in Spanish, "Rosa con rojo, puñetazo en el ojo." Literally, it means "Pink and red, punch in the eye." This reminded me of it.


John271009

In English we would generally use 'other' in this kind of context. Namely, 'She is painting one nail red and the other nine pink'. However, when I wrote that it was scored incorrect.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.