"Hon målar en nagel röd och nio rosa."

Translation:She is painting one nail red and nine pink.

December 4, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emmi373612

The audio is a bit messy, it's playing two words at the same time


bornxntuesday

We have a saying in Spanish, "Rosa con rojo, puñetazo en el ojo." Literally, it means "Pink and red, punch in the eye." This reminded me of it.


HelenCarlsson

The way The Voice pronounces "Rosa" it sounds like the name of a cow.

Rosa (färgen): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rosa/


RainBlue7

This sentence makes no sense idiomatically


Andblack5O

In Swedish or English? In my dialect, the English sentence works fine


Vithralas

omg, really? What kind of style is this? Really? Wait... erhm... REALLY?


John271009

In English we would generally use 'other' in this kind of context. Namely, 'She is painting one nail red and the other nine pink'. However, when I wrote that it was scored incorrect.


Rudi411

some people have six toes on each foot, meaning one each stays white

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.