1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij drinkt te veel koffie."

"Jij drinkt te veel koffie."

Translation:You drink too much coffee.

December 4, 2014

13 Comments


Idelia16

I don't believe in 'too much' coffee


Skullclutt

Agreed, there's no such thing as too much coffee.


Jamie284621

Jij spreekt te veel.


ameer272503

Can you use te for the other meaning of too in English? Like "Ik spreek Nederlands te"?


[deactivated user]

    I am not native but i think you can't. Ook will be better for that sentence like German auch "Ik spreek Nederlands ook"


TranKieuNh

    What is the difference between "te veel" = too much and "zoveel"=so much? thank you


Emyleav

    It's just the same as in English, to say someone drinks "so much" coffee, you're just stating that they drink a lot, but "too much" is of course that they drink too much of it. It's self explanatory, really


GianSinatra

    How do you use "Te" in other sentences without putting it before "veel"?

    Can "Te" be used alone?


StefanGoes

    'te' actually means 'too', so if you say 'This bread is too big', then this is 'Dit brood is te groot' :)


GianSinatra

    Thanks By the way my native language is Spanish (Argentinian spanish). I couldn't respond on the other comment. It wouldn't let me


geoperry

    I tried "Je drinkt te veel koffie".

    Is 'jij' a more-formal use?

    Is it falling out of use?

    If it were important, then I would that the producers include an excursion into the difference!


El2theK

    You can also use je here, unless it's a type what you hear exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

    Other than that there are sentences in which emphasis is required, for example pointing someone out/making a comparison. In those cases only jij will be accepted.


geoperry

    El2theK, your emphatic & pointed example reassures me!

    I've regular difficulty transcribing duolingo's mechanical voice on account of what I hear as a lack of even temper: some phonemes, in sotto-voce, pass beneath mine ear

    ... American Media's become notorious for its frequently "regionless" accent: I'd enjoy even an artificially even pronunciation; and learn to pick-up dialects, subsequently.

    Again, my thanks, El2theK; and to duolingo's producers!

    ... while I'm wishing for features; and while I'm learning to teach mine email-client that duolingo's messages are Important... maybe duolingo's main menu might Illuminate its 'Discussion' button when there's "news" for the user within!

    And coffee! - Hurrah!! - So,, yes: if I were a moral-scold telling you that you drink too much coffee, I'd use the 'pointing-at-you' form!!!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.