"Jij drinkt te veel koffie."

Translation:You drink too much coffee.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Idelia16

I don't believe in 'too much' coffee

3 years ago

Skullclutt

Agreed, there's no such thing as too much coffee.

2 years ago

slavonic777

Very true. I just had my sip when this sentence popped up.

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Sometimes I feel like Duo is watching me. Once I was really sleepy, so Duo gave me the "Ik ben een banaan" sentence, so I went into the comments and laughed so hard I woke up :)

3 years ago

ameer272503

Can you use te for the other meaning of too in English? Like "Ik spreek Nederlands te"?

3 months ago

GianSinatra
GianSinatra

How do you use "Te" in other sentences without putting it before "veel"?

Can "Te" be used alone?

2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

'te' actually means 'too', so if you say 'This bread is too big', then this is 'Dit brood is te groot' :)

2 years ago

GianSinatra
GianSinatra

Thanks By the way my native language is Spanish (Argentinian spanish). I couldn't respond on the other comment. It wouldn't let me

2 years ago

geoperry

I tried "Je drinkt te veel koffie".

Is 'jij' a more-formal use?

Is it falling out of use?

If it were important, then I would that the producers include an excursion into the difference!

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can also use je here, unless it's a type what you hear exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

Other than that there are sentences in which emphasis is required, for example pointing someone out/making a comparison. In those cases only jij will be accepted.

4 months ago

geoperry

El2theK, your emphatic & pointed example reassures me!

I've regular difficulty transcribing duolingo's mechanical voice on account of what I hear as a lack of even temper: some phonemes, in sotto-voce, pass beneath mine ear

... American Media's become notorious for its frequently "regionless" accent: I'd enjoy even an artificially even pronunciation; and learn to pick-up dialects, subsequently.

Again, my thanks, El2theK; and to duolingo's producers!

... while I'm wishing for features; and while I'm learning to teach mine email-client that duolingo's messages are Important... maybe duolingo's main menu might Illuminate its 'Discussion' button when there's "news" for the user within!

And coffee! - Hurrah!! - So,, yes: if I were a moral-scold telling you that you drink too much coffee, I'd use the 'pointing-at-you' form!!!

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.