1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The estate is mine."

"The estate is mine."

Translation:Het landgoed is van mij.

December 4, 2014

9 Comments


TiagoREspinha

Er... In another sentence, estate was translated as landgoed, but in this one it's considered wrong... Report?


dutchHeather

I thought that too... Has it been reported?


Aalbiel

I reported it but it still reads wrong...


dutchHeather

Good that you reported it, thanks. Too bad it still reads incorrectly though...


het_aapje

why is it 'van mij' and not 'mijn'?


het_aapje

thank you! I forgot that


Holsen4

Waarom wordt het landgoed is het mijne niet geaccepteerd?


AnnaKousholt

it is because you use de instead of het. It is het landgoed.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started