Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The estate is mine."

Translation:Het landgoed is van mij.

3 years ago

8 Comments


TiagoREspinha

Er... In another sentence, estate was translated as landgoed, but in this one it's considered wrong... Report?

2 years ago

dutchHeather

I thought that too... Has it been reported?

1 year ago

Aalbiel
Aalbiel

I reported it but it still reads wrong...

1 year ago

dutchHeather

Good that you reported it, thanks. Too bad it still reads incorrectly though...

1 year ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

why is it 'van mij' and not 'mijn'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • mijn = my
  • van mij = mine

It's explained here.

3 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

thank you! I forgot that

3 years ago

AnnaKousholt

it is because you use de instead of het. It is het landgoed.

1 year ago