1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá níos mó agam ná é."

" níos agam é."

Translation:I have more than him.

December 4, 2014

18 Comments


songoftheskies

How about "I have more than it"? I have more things than this thing.


Knocksedan

if you mean "I have more that this thing", then you'd say Tá níos mó agam ná é seo.

"I have more than it" is a bt incomplete in English.


galaxyrocker

I think that'd make a lot more sense.


jamckillip48

I have more than he (has). Cinnte


RozieToez

That would be Tá níos mó agam ná aige. This means more like "I have this person, but i also have more people too."


Kate_Fishman

Why is "mó" pronounced /muː/ not /moː/?


Knocksedan

Because of the speakers dialect. It's /mo:/ outside Connacht


jonathanbost

So what my understanding currently is, is that this means basically that I possess more people/things than him; he is not the only person I have. If it meant that I have more things than he does, it would use "aige" (he) instead of "é," which means "him," and the English sentence would be "I have more than he (does)."


resgp

the english should be "i have more than he". the app doesn't accept incorrect irish, why should it then use incorrect english


scilling

No — the proper translation of this exercise is “I have more than (just) him”, not “I have more than he (has)”.


FeargalMcGovern

why not "mine is bigger than his/him/it"?


galaxyrocker

That'd be Tá mo cheann níos mo ná é


ZuMako8_Momo

How about, "I am bigger/taller than him?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá X agam - "I have X"
Tá níos mó agam - "I have more".

"I am (adjective)" - Tâim (aidiacht)
"I am bigger" - Táim níos mó
"I am taller" - Táim níos airde


Mabon-Tail

Wouldn't "Tá níos agam ná é" also be acceptable? Unless I'm mistaken, it appears to make more sense, considering that "níos" is "more," and "níos mó" is "bigger." I dunno, it's probably that "tá níos mó agam ná é" looks like "I have bigger than him" to me.


galaxyrocker

níos mó is the equivalent of 'more' in some cases (say, níos mó bia), and would be required here. The níos is just a comparative marker (and actually changes in the past tense)


Lucy833274

I thought é meant HE rather than him which i thought was DÓ


Windy351580

"Tá níos mó agam ná aige" is I have more than him. "Tá níos mó agam ná é" is I have more than it. And even then its poor.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.