1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá níos mó agam ná é."

" níos agam é."

Translation:I have more than him.

December 4, 2014

31 Comments


songoftheskies

How about "I have more than it"? I have more things than this thing.


Knocksedan

if you mean "I have more that this thing", then you'd say Tá níos mó agam ná é seo.

"I have more than it" is a bt incomplete in English.


galaxyrocker

I think that'd make a lot more sense.


Kate_Fishman

Why is "mó" pronounced /muː/ not /moː/?


Knocksedan

Because of the speakers dialect. It's /mo:/ outside Connacht


jamckillip48

I have more than he (has). Cinnte


RozieToez

That would be Tá níos mó agam ná aige. This means more like "I have this person, but i also have more people too."


jonathanbost

So what my understanding currently is, is that this means basically that I possess more people/things than him; he is not the only person I have. If it meant that I have more things than he does, it would use "aige" (he) instead of "é," which means "him," and the English sentence would be "I have more than he (does)."


mpbell

I believe that is correct. This exercise in its current state appears to have been born out of the common English confusion between he and him.


resgp

the english should be "i have more than he". the app doesn't accept incorrect irish, why should it then use incorrect english


scilling

No — the proper translation of this exercise is “I have more than (just) him”, not “I have more than he (has)”.


Windy351580

"Tá níos mó agam ná aige" is I have more than him. "Tá níos mó agam ná é" is I have more than it. And even then its poor.


ginagillen

I have more than him is bad grammar!


galaxyrocker

It's fine in my dialect.


scilling

Wouldn’t the quality of the grammar depend on whether “I have more than he (has)” or “I have more than (just) him” was intended? ;*) (The translation above is correct.)


rentriki

Seems to me that "Tá níos mó agam ná é" would mean "I have more things besides him", while "Tá níos mó agam ná aige" would mean "I have more than he does"? "I have more than him" would be the first meaning.


mpbell

Rentriki is asking the right question. Does this Irish sentence mean "I have more than him", or "I have more than he (has)"? Unless it can mean both, Duolingo should NOT accept both "he" and "him" as translations.


Daithi2820

I agree and since I likewise didn't fare well when the question used "í", this time I succeeded with "I have more than he does." Is níos fearr Gaeilge briste ná Bearla cliste.


mpbell

What geomulsiogil means is that "I have more than him" is perfectly fine grammar if you mean, "I have this person, as well as more things."


Gregory743155

Who is geomulsiogil?


Eikoopmit

So, for instance, you would say "I have more than Dr. Who" instead of "I have more than Dr. Whom"? By the way, the latter is correct in the form of English that I use, not the former.


DJGVtc

"Doctor Who" is a name in that context, not a question. No English dialects modify names in that way.


FeargalMcGovern

why not "mine is bigger than his/him/it"?


galaxyrocker

That'd be Tá mo cheann níos mo ná é


ZuMako8_Momo

How about, "I am bigger/taller than him?"


SatharnPHL

Tá X agam - "I have X"
Tá níos mó agam - "I have more".

"I am (adjective)" - Tâim (aidiacht)
"I am bigger" - Táim níos mó
"I am taller" - Táim níos airde


Mabon-Tail

Wouldn't "Tá níos agam ná é" also be acceptable? Unless I'm mistaken, it appears to make more sense, considering that "níos" is "more," and "níos mó" is "bigger." I dunno, it's probably that "tá níos mó agam ná é" looks like "I have bigger than him" to me.


galaxyrocker

níos mó is the equivalent of 'more' in some cases (say, níos mó bia), and would be required here. The níos is just a comparative marker (and actually changes in the past tense)


Lucy833274

I thought é meant HE rather than him which i thought was DÓ

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.