Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá níos mó agam ná é."

Translation:I have more than him.

3 years ago

26 Comments


songoftheskies

How about "I have more than it"? I have more things than this thing.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I think that'd make a lot more sense.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

if you mean "I have more that this thing", then you'd say Tá níos mó agam ná é seo.

"I have more than it" is a bt incomplete in English.

1 year ago

Kate_Fishman

Why is "mó" pronounced /muː/ not /moː/?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Because of the speakers dialect. It's /mo:/ outside Connacht

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

So what my understanding currently is, is that this means basically that I possess more people/things than him; he is not the only person I have. If it meant that I have more things than he does, it would use "aige" (he) instead of "é," which means "him," and the English sentence would be "I have more than he (does)."

3 months ago

mpbell
mpbell

I believe that is correct. This exercise in its current state appears to have been born out of the common English confusion between he and him.

3 months ago

jamckillip48

I have more than he (has). Cinnte

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

That would be Tá níos mó agam ná aige. This means more like "I have this person, but i also have more people too."

2 years ago

resgp

the english should be "i have more than he". the app doesn't accept incorrect irish, why should it then use incorrect english

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

No — the proper translation of this exercise is “I have more than (just) him”, not “I have more than he (has)”.

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I have more than him is bad grammar!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's fine in my dialect.

3 years ago

rentriki
rentriki

Seems to me that "Tá níos mó agam ná é" would mean "I have more things besides him", while "Tá níos mó agam ná aige" would mean "I have more than he does"? "I have more than him" would be the first meaning.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Rentriki is asking the right question. Does this Irish sentence mean "I have more than him", or "I have more than he (has)"? Unless it can mean both, Duolingo should NOT accept both "he" and "him" as translations.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Wouldn’t the quality of the grammar depend on whether “I have more than he (has)” or “I have more than (just) him” was intended? ;*) (The translation above is correct.)

3 years ago

Daithi2820

I agree and since I likewise didn't fare well when the question used "í", this time I succeeded with "I have more than he does." Is níos fearr Gaeilge briste ná Bearla cliste.

2 years ago

DanielC.To1

Why

1 year ago

mpbell
mpbell

What geomulsiogil means is that "I have more than him" is perfectly fine grammar if you mean, "I have this person, as well as more things."

1 year ago

FeargalMcGovern

why not "mine is bigger than his/him/it"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That'd be Tá mo cheann níos mo ná é

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

How about, "I am bigger/taller than him?"

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Tá X agam - "I have X"
Tá níos mó agam - "I have more".

"I am (adjective)" - Tâim (aidiacht)
"I am bigger" - Táim níos mó
"I am taller" - Táim níos airde

1 month ago

Mabon-Tail
Mabon-Tail

Wouldn't "Tá níos agam ná é" also be acceptable? Unless I'm mistaken, it appears to make more sense, considering that "níos" is "more," and "níos mó" is "bigger." I dunno, it's probably that "tá níos mó agam ná é" looks like "I have bigger than him" to me.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

níos mó is the equivalent of 'more' in some cases (say, níos mó bia), and would be required here. The níos is just a comparative marker (and actually changes in the past tense)

3 years ago

Lucy833274

I thought é meant HE rather than him which i thought was DÓ

3 months ago