" níos agam é."

Translation:I have more than him.

December 4, 2014

18 Comments


songoftheskies

How about "I have more than it"? I have more things than this thing.

February 24, 2015

Knocksedan

if you mean "I have more that this thing", then you'd say Tá níos mó agam ná é seo.

"I have more than it" is a bt incomplete in English.

November 20, 2016

galaxyrocker

I think that'd make a lot more sense.

July 19, 2015

jamckillip48

I have more than he (has). Cinnte

July 18, 2015

RozieToez

That would be Tá níos mó agam ná aige. This means more like "I have this person, but i also have more people too."

October 29, 2015

Kate_Fishman

Why is "mó" pronounced /muː/ not /moː/?

September 13, 2016

Knocksedan

Because of the speakers dialect. It's /mo:/ outside Connacht

November 20, 2016

jonathanbost

So what my understanding currently is, is that this means basically that I possess more people/things than him; he is not the only person I have. If it meant that I have more things than he does, it would use "aige" (he) instead of "é," which means "him," and the English sentence would be "I have more than he (does)."

May 26, 2018

resgp

the english should be "i have more than he". the app doesn't accept incorrect irish, why should it then use incorrect english

January 14, 2017

scilling

No — the proper translation of this exercise is “I have more than (just) him”, not “I have more than he (has)”.

May 9, 2017

FeargalMcGovern

why not "mine is bigger than his/him/it"?

March 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

That'd be Tá mo cheann níos mo ná é

July 19, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

How about, "I am bigger/taller than him?"

August 19, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá X agam - "I have X"
Tá níos mó agam - "I have more".

"I am (adjective)" - Tâim (aidiacht)
"I am bigger" - Táim níos mó
"I am taller" - Táim níos airde

August 20, 2018

Mabon-Tail

Wouldn't "Tá níos agam ná é" also be acceptable? Unless I'm mistaken, it appears to make more sense, considering that "níos" is "more," and "níos mó" is "bigger." I dunno, it's probably that "tá níos mó agam ná é" looks like "I have bigger than him" to me.

April 25, 2015

galaxyrocker

níos mó is the equivalent of 'more' in some cases (say, níos mó bia), and would be required here. The níos is just a comparative marker (and actually changes in the past tense)

July 19, 2015

Lucy833274

I thought é meant HE rather than him which i thought was DÓ

June 9, 2018

Windy351580

"Tá níos mó agam ná aige" is I have more than him. "Tá níos mó agam ná é" is I have more than it. And even then its poor.

July 20, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.