"My friend, whose dad is a lawyer, is in jail."

Translation:Min vän, vars pappa är advokat, sitter i fängelset.

December 4, 2014

31 Comments


hallristning

Does vems work in place of vars in this sentence? Min vän, vems far är advokat, är i fängelse.

December 4, 2014

Lundgren8

No, that only works as an interrogative pronoun, when you’re asking.

  • Vems far är advokat? (Whose father is a lawyer?)
  • Jag känner en man, vars far är advokat. (I know a man, whose father is a lawyer.)
December 4, 2014

hallristning

Ah thanks very much. So essentially....

Vems and Vars both mean Whose

Vems is only used for questions.

Vars is only used in statements

Is that right?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, or you can say that ”vars” is a relative pronoun that refers back to someone already mentioned, in this case ”en man”, whereas ”vems” is plain interrogative.

December 5, 2014

hallristning

Ok got it! Thanks very much for all the excellent help you have been providing to everyone.

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

Anytime!

December 5, 2014

Yerrick

So "Vems pet är katten vars son är min kat?" would be grammatical?

July 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Sorry, I don’t understand the sentence. What would your English translation be?

July 7, 2015

Yerrick

"Whose pet is the cat whose son is my cat?" Ridiculous to phrase it like that, of course, but I wasn't trying to write realistically.

July 8, 2015

Lundgren8

”Vems husdjur är katten vars son är min katt?” Yeah that would work, but the phrasing is equally ridiculous in Swedish, but grammatically it’s correct. Nice work!

July 8, 2015

zgz.

"Sitta i fängelset" or "sitta i fängelse"?

August 19, 2015

YavuzGrgl

Please take a look at this question, I also wanna know the answer :)

October 11, 2015

hallristning

Many locations or instutions use the definitive end article in swedish while the same word doesn't use a definitive article in english.

Here are some other examples from a grammar book.

Han har gått till arbetet. He has gone to work.

Olle går i skolan/kyrkan. Olle goes to school/church.

Lars åker till staden (stan). Lars is going to town.

Erik ligger på sjukhuset. Erik is in hospital.

There is several groups of words where the use of the definitive form doesn't match between swedish and english.

October 18, 2015

smudjy

To add to this, Swedish tends to use the definite form when there is a specific thing. In this case, he is in prison, and even though we don't know which prison exactly, he can only be in one. Hence it's fängelset, because there's a specific prison he's in.

From the comment this one is in reply to: – One work place – One school/church – One town – One hospital It doesn't matter that we don't know which one specifically, just that there's a specific one in each case.

June 8, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't agree entirely - I'd say han sitter i fängelse in the indefinite every time. Others that don't take the definite are bio and teater, for instance.

June 8, 2018

martinwadia

its " sitta i fängelset", i live in sweden

May 2, 2016

.muJ2

I'd say both are grammatically correct though the one ending on 't' is less used.

November 29, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

What are "morsa" and "farsa"?

May 31, 2016

Helena768340

Slang expressions for mom and dad, derived from the words 'mor' and 'far' which are oldfashioned expressions for mom and dad. Like mother and father.

June 12, 2016

harharharhar

are the commata optional or mandatory?

January 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

You should have commas in this sentence for readability's and clarity's sake.

January 18, 2016

OlliPllnen

Why don't we have to use en here? Vars pappa är en advokat?

January 2, 2018

Coffeeblast

I have noticed "en/ett" is never used before a profession.

January 2, 2018

nailajb

Can someone clarify if it is possible to say "är" i fängelset? In retrospect, I assume that means you're maybe visiting or working there, while "sitter" would mean you are incarcerated. Is that correct?

November 25, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be my assumption as well, yes - though you can use är to mean being incarcerated as well, it has to be clear from context.

November 25, 2018

dawn_R

Would using står instead of sitter be correct as well?

Min vän, vars pappa är advokat, står i fängelse.

April 2, 2019

devalanteriel

No, sitter i fängelse is a fixed phrase.

April 2, 2019

DavidKinne10

Is 'som' acceptable here?

April 14, 2019

devalanteriel

No, that would read a bit like "My friend, which dad..."

April 14, 2019

DavidKinne10

What about ´vems´?

April 15, 2019

devalanteriel

That's for questions, but not for relative clauses.

April 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.