1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have his number."

"I have his number."

Translation:Ik heb zijn nummer.

December 4, 2014

17 Comments


AndrewSnijders

Ooo miesje! hij is lekker!


j3si3j.77im

Would "Ik heb het nummer van hem" also be valid? (More cumbersome, yes, but would it be valid?)


Wicketd

Yes, that would be valid (but not the literal translation!). You are right that 'zijn' is probably a better alternative here, though.


ashesyna

Why I cannot say: ik heb nummer van zijn?


ElOtroMiqui

Using this word order, you couldn't say "I have the number of his" in English, instead you'd say "I have the number of him".

So in dutch, if you really needed to use this word order you'd say "ik heb het nummer van hem"


BlueSkies201664

Does this phrase carry the same alternative meaning as in English, that I know what he's all about?


het_aapje

why is 'zijn' used here?


Wicketd

Zijn means his.


Leah-Rachel

so does 'zijn' mean 'his' and 'are' depending on contexts?


Arturo_Z

Can " Ik heb zijn nummer " mean " I have his phone number" like in English?


Arturo_Z

Thank you.Have a ligot!


Jana.230907

why not valid "ik heb hem nummer?"


Wicketd

That would be the object pronoun. You have to use the possessive pronoun zijn instead. Hem would be correct in this example:

Ik heb het nummer van hem.

which would literally translate to

I have the number of him.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.