Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have his number."

Translation:Ik heb zijn nummer.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


AndrewSnijders

Ooo miesje! hij is lekker!

11
Reply2 years ago

j3si3j.77im
j3si3j.77imPlus

Would "Ik heb het nummer van hem" also be valid? (More cumbersome, yes, but would it be valid?)

2
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes, that would be valid (but not the literal translation!). You are right that 'zijn' is probably a better alternative here, though.

4
Reply3 years ago

ashesyna

Why I cannot say: ik heb nummer van zijn?

1
Reply2 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

why is 'zijn' used here?

0
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Zijn means his.

5
Reply3 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

Thank you :)

0
Reply3 years ago

Leah-Rachel

so does 'zijn' mean 'his' and 'are' depending on contexts?

0
Reply3 years ago

corythem8

Yep

1
Reply2 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Can " Ik heb zijn nummer " mean " I have his phone number" like in English?

0
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes.

1
Reply13 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Thank you.Have a ligot!

1
Reply3 years ago

Alvaro382991

why not valid "ik heb hem nummer?"

0
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

That would be the object pronoun. You have to use the possessive pronoun zijn instead. Hem would be correct in this example:

Ik heb het nummer van hem.

which would literally translate to

I have the number of him.

0
Reply3 years ago

Alvaro382991

Klaar.

0
Reply3 years ago