1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sju bröder"

"Sju bröder"

Translation:Seven brothers

December 4, 2014

11 Comments


MauriceReeves

From the hit movie "Sju brudar för sju bröder."


RAlberdi

Bless you beautiful hide, wherever you may be...


kalamushenki

Yes, nice reference to "Seitsemän veljestä" - the first novel ever written in Finnish language. :)


VeryCoolName

I need to remember that "bröd" has the plural "bröd" :-/


chainswa

You are not alone!


seizetheday92

Brother pronunciation is exactly like the brother one in Persian.


kiteo

Indo-European ftw!


phb2013

How do you pronounce "sju"? It sounds like "fre" to me.


Peter147810

pout your lips as if you are going to kiss your mother, press your tongue down in your mouth, press the tip against the your lower front teeth, then push air over your tongue almost like whistling, finishing with the u sound in your throat.


JYH6UtXB

Excellent explanation!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.