1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min pappa är domare."

"Min pappa är domare."

Translation:My father is a judge.

December 4, 2014

20 Comments


Zmrzlina

Interestingly, this can also mean a sports referee.


maraebt

In Portuguese we also use the same word for both :) it is "Juiz"


TheGingerHarris

In hebrew aswell, we say Shofet (שופט) for both


mbrubeck

Related to the English word "doom"!


whubault

Hum, reminds me about "drömmare" (dreamer) from the song "Gyllene Tider - Tuffa Tider (för en drömmare)". I should not mix them up. But for the mnemonic: judges are not dreamers. :)


Gaby754722

My mnemonic is to think the spanish word "domar" that means "to tame" and thats exactly a judge doing in a court. Maybe this helps.


ezupo1

te copio la idea


freeboprich

One could say he's a real father in law...


RAlberdi

Canned laughs in the background...


HoroTanuki

domar means "janitor" in Croatian. XD


benurix

Coincidentally, in Russian there is a verb Думать (dumat')...so judge=thinker? :P


Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's more than a coincidence! Дума (Duma) -- the name of the Russian parliament -- comes from a Proto-Slavic word duma, meaning "thought, care, consideration", hence "counsel, council", which comes in turn from Proto-Germanic domaz: the ancestor of English doom, deem and Swedish döma and domare.


GeorgePete5

Why is it not "en domare?"


RAlberdi

Article is not used before an occupation, but it is used when there is an adjective modifying it:

My father is a cook = Min pappa är kock

My father is a good cook = Min pappa är en bra kock

Thanks to Arnauti for pointing a typo in my post, already fixed.


SamKunin

Why can one not translate this to my father is judge. In english an artie is not needed for talking about a specific case or example E.G. he is the cook or she's the presenter


SamKunin

Would you just use the verb e.g. she judges


MariekeGro

In a past lesson, I got a similar sentence, which had to be translated to: he is a judge by profession. Without the last two words, it was incorrect. Why is this one not 'by profession'?


Arnauti

I can't find a sentence like that in the course. The closest one is Mitt yrke är domare, translated into I am a judge by profession. But in that one, the word yrke 'profession' is in the Swedish sentence, too. (Actually an even better way of saying it would be Jag är domare till yrket).


Hallo688493

It's impossible to remember this word

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.