"Min pappa är domare."

Translation:My father is a judge.

December 4, 2014

20 Comments


Zmrzlina

Interestingly, this can also mean a sports referee.

December 4, 2014

maraebt

In Portuguese we also use the same word for both :) it is "Juiz"

September 23, 2015

TheGingerHarris

In hebrew aswell, we say Shofet (שופט) for both

December 13, 2015

mbrubeck

Related to the English word "doom"!

December 31, 2014

whubault

Hum, reminds me about "drömmare" (dreamer) from the song "Gyllene Tider - Tuffa Tider (för en drömmare)". I should not mix them up. But for the mnemonic: judges are not dreamers. :)

January 21, 2015

Gaby754722

My mnemonic is to think the spanish word "domar" that means "to tame" and thats exactly a judge doing in a court. Maybe this helps.

February 7, 2015

ezupo1

te copio la idea

May 9, 2017

HoroTanuki

domar means "janitor" in Croatian. XD

December 4, 2014

freeboprich

One could say he's a real father in law...

October 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ba dum tss!

January 18, 2016

RAlberdi

Canned laughs in the background...

January 18, 2016

benurix

Coincidentally, in Russian there is a verb Думать (dumat')...so judge=thinker? :P

August 16, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's more than a coincidence! Дума (Duma) -- the name of the Russian parliament -- comes from a Proto-Slavic word duma, meaning "thought, care, consideration", hence "counsel, council", which comes in turn from Proto-Germanic domaz: the ancestor of English doom, deem and Swedish döma and domare.

July 5, 2018

GeorgePete5

Why is it not "en domare?"

January 17, 2016

RAlberdi

Article is not used before an occupation, but it is used when there is an adjective modifying it:

My father is a cook = Min pappa är kock

My father is a good cook = Min pappa är en bra kock

Thanks to Arnauti for pointing a typo in my post, already fixed.

January 18, 2016

SamKunin

Why can one not translate this to my father is judge. In english an artie is not needed for talking about a specific case or example E.G. he is the cook or she's the presenter

January 24, 2016

SamKunin

Would you just use the verb e.g. she judges

January 24, 2016

MariekeGro

In a past lesson, I got a similar sentence, which had to be translated to: he is a judge by profession. Without the last two words, it was incorrect. Why is this one not 'by profession'?

November 4, 2017

Arnauti

I can't find a sentence like that in the course. The closest one is Mitt yrke är domare, translated into I am a judge by profession. But in that one, the word yrke 'profession' is in the Swedish sentence, too. (Actually an even better way of saying it would be Jag är domare till yrket).

November 5, 2017

Hallo688493

It's impossible to remember this word

December 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.