1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá pitseámaí oráiste agam."

" pitseámaí oráiste agam."

Translation:I have orange pyjamas.

December 4, 2014

18 Comments


smrch

'Flannbhuí' is more usual for the colour 'orange'.


Adiatorix

Is it true? why do you have a -1 point?


galaxyrocker

Yes. In fact, the color on the Irish flag is described as Flannbhuí. oráiste is used by English speakers who learned Irish because that's how it's done in English.

As to why he's been downvoted, probably those same English speakers who want Irish to use words exactly like English.


legatrix

No adjectival inflection? Could this be a welcome break from the grammatical onslaught?


lultimanot

They're not pajamas! It's my warm up suit


Judah791387

What is with the y in pyjamas?


Rae.F

Pajamas is the American spelling. Pyjamas is the Commonwealth spelling.


KyTheSlayer

Has anyone put "Pjs" and did it work?


soupandbread

I tried it out of laziness. It worked in the translation question of 'the pyjamas' but not here.


Freso

Uhm. The English translation doesn't make sense without the "an"... But including it in the answer gives an error.


Rae.F

I don't follow you. "I have orange pajamas" makes perfect sense to me.


Freso

Probably because I'm not a native English speaker then. Is pyjamas both singular and plural?


Rae.F

Yes. Sometimes we say "a pair of pajamas" to indicate a single set, but just "pajamas" could mean one outfit or a whole bunch. It's kind of like "pants" that way.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, just plural. To "singularize" it you have to say: a pair of pyjamas. Compare "trousers", "pants", and other two-legged garments.


Aya159236

So I should commit flannbhui to memory over oráiste for the color? Glad I thought this error was possible and checked.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think it's worth knowing that flannbhuí (lit. blood-red yellow) exists -- it's the "official" word as used in such texts as Bunreacht na hÉireann / the Constitution of Ireland (†) -- but also that oráiste (after the name of the fruit) is far more commonly used.

† An bhratach trí dhath .i. uaine, bán, agus flannbhuí, an suaitheantas náisiúnta / The national flag is the tricolour of green, white and orange.


PaddyIreland15

I was thinking along the same lines, Aya. I also checked to see if there was a separate word for the color orange vs. the fruit orange. (Thanks to Dim-ond-dysgwr for the explanation.)

Here are the words defined.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/flannbhuí

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/oráiste


ShunkTheDrunk

agus oraiste briste

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.