" pitseámaí oráiste agam."

Translation:I have orange pyjamas.

4 years ago

30 Comments


smrch

'Flannbhuí' is more usual for the colour 'orange'.

4 years ago

Adiatorix

Is it true? why do you have a -1 point?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. In fact, the color on the Irish flag is described as Flannbhuí. oráiste is used by English speakers who learned Irish because that's how it's done in English.

As to why he's been downvoted, probably those same English speakers who want Irish to use words exactly like English.

3 years ago

legatrix

No adjectival inflection? Could this be a welcome break from the grammatical onslaught?

4 years ago

lultimanot

They're not pajamas! It's my warm up suit

3 years ago

Judah791387

What is with the y in pyjamas?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Pajamas is the American spelling. Pyjamas is the Commonwealth spelling.

2 years ago

KyTheSlayer

Has anyone put "Pjs" and did it work?

3 years ago

soupandbread

I tried it out of laziness. It worked in the translation question of 'the pyjamas' but not here.

3 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

why do they spell it pyjamas?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Pajamas is the American spelling. Pyjamas is the UK spelling.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

You should know by now that English's spelling is weird at times.

4 years ago

Maeve516510

Ikr i thought it was supposed to be spelled pajamas

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Because it comes from an Urdu/Hindi word where it is actually pronounced pie (as in "apple pie") jama.

Interesting (??) fact: the Urdu/Hindi term comes from a Persian word literally meaning "leg garment". :)

3 months ago

Freso

Uhm. The English translation doesn't make sense without the "an"... But including it in the answer gives an error.

3 years ago

Rae.F

I don't follow you. "I have orange pajamas" makes perfect sense to me.

3 years ago

Freso

Probably because I'm not a native English speaker then. Is pyjamas both singular and plural?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Yes. Sometimes we say "a pair of pajamas" to indicate a single set, but just "pajamas" could mean one outfit or a whole bunch. It's kind of like "pants" that way.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, just plural. To "singularize" it you have to say: a pair of pyjamas. Compare "trousers", "pants", and other two-legged garments.

3 months ago

Desiree29977

I still can't get over the spelling of "pyjamas"; is that a European thing?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Yes.

2 years ago

becky3086

It swear she said "Pa" at first.

2 years ago

Tarjava

I think it's the neutral vowel ə.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Why isn't it".I have orange pyjamas on" as opposed to in the drawer or I own orange pyjamas agam means "at me"

2 years ago

Rae.F

Yes, it literally means "at me" but it's used to indicate possession. Never take languages word-for-word. It's always best to translate by usage, by what the whole thing means, never the literal translation of each word independently.

2 years ago

VenisDamalo

I was afraid they wouldnt accept my American spelling of pajamas

9 months ago

Enid270607

Where and when would you wear orange pyjamas?

5 months ago

Cheri747460

Orange pajamas? Am I in prison now?

4 months ago

Aya159236

So I should commit flannbhui to memory over oráiste for the color? Glad I thought this error was possible and checked.

3 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think it's worth knowing that flannbhuí (lit. blood-red yellow) exists -- it's the "official" word as used in such texts as Bunreacht na hÉireann / the Constitution of Ireland (†) -- but also that oráiste (after the name of the fruit) is far more commonly used.

† An bhratach trí dhath .i. uaine, bán, agus flannbhuí, an suaitheantas náisiúnta / The national flag is the tricolour of green, white and orange.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.