1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá pitseámaí oráiste agam."

" pitseámaí oráiste agam."

Translation:I have orange pyjamas.

December 4, 2014

48 Comments


smrch

'Flannbhuí' is more usual for the colour 'orange'.


Adiatorix

Is it true? why do you have a -1 point?


galaxyrocker

Yes. In fact, the color on the Irish flag is described as Flannbhuí. oráiste is used by English speakers who learned Irish because that's how it's done in English.

As to why he's been downvoted, probably those same English speakers who want Irish to use words exactly like English.


AntAlbanach

Thank you. This is valuable info.


LeoBondevik

we have NEVER used that word for orange it has always been oraiste and its not different dialects as i have lived in each province of ireland


galaxyrocker

And have you lived among native speakers? Because it definitely is used, except among learners.


AnLonDubhBeag

Completely disagree, Flannbhuí is commonly used among native speakers.


lultimanot

They're not pajamas! It's my warm up suit


Judah791387

What is with the y in pyjamas?


Rae.F

Pajamas is the American spelling. Pyjamas is the Commonwealth spelling.


legatrix

No adjectival inflection? Could this be a welcome break from the grammatical onslaught?


KyTheSlayer

Has anyone put "Pjs" and did it work?


soupandbread

I tried it out of laziness. It worked in the translation question of 'the pyjamas' but not here.


Freso

Uhm. The English translation doesn't make sense without the "an"... But including it in the answer gives an error.


Rae.F

I don't follow you. "I have orange pajamas" makes perfect sense to me.


Freso

Probably because I'm not a native English speaker then. Is pyjamas both singular and plural?


Rae.F

Yes. Sometimes we say "a pair of pajamas" to indicate a single set, but just "pajamas" could mean one outfit or a whole bunch. It's kind of like "pants" that way.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, just plural. To "singularize" it you have to say: a pair of pyjamas. Compare "trousers", "pants", and other two-legged garments.


Adiatorix

I agree with freso!


Alecsander

Nonetheless incorrect ;) You don't really say "I have a pajamas" ... that's like saying "I have an apples"


kateoconne7

Actually in Irish-English that sentence is fine in everyday language. You wouldn't write it in an English exam but fine to say it.


Aya159236

So I should commit flannbhui to memory over oráiste for the color? Glad I thought this error was possible and checked.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think it's worth knowing that flannbhuí (lit. blood-red yellow) exists -- it's the "official" word as used in such texts as Bunreacht na hÉireann / the Constitution of Ireland (†) -- but also that oráiste (after the name of the fruit) is far more commonly used.

† An bhratach trí dhath .i. uaine, bán, agus flannbhuí, an suaitheantas náisiúnta / The national flag is the tricolour of green, white and orange.


PaddyIreland15

I was thinking along the same lines, Aya. I also checked to see if there was a separate word for the color orange vs. the fruit orange. (Thanks to Dim-ond-dysgwr for the explanation.)

Here are the words defined.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/flannbhuí

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/oráiste


ShunkTheDrunk

agus oraiste briste


MiloMonsterLove

why do they spell it pyjamas?


Rae.F

Pajamas is the American spelling. Pyjamas is the UK spelling.


galaxyrocker

You should know by now that English's spelling is weird at times.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Because it comes from an Urdu/Hindi word where it is actually pronounced pie (as in "apple pie") jama.

Interesting (??) fact: the Urdu/Hindi term comes from a Persian word literally meaning "leg garment". :)


Maeve516510

Ikr i thought it was supposed to be spelled pajamas


Desiree29977

I still can't get over the spelling of "pyjamas"; is that a European thing?


becky3086

It swear she said "Pa" at first.


Tarjava

I think it's the neutral vowel ə.


DominicCol12

Why isn't it".I have orange pyjamas on" as opposed to in the drawer or I own orange pyjamas agam means "at me"


Rae.F

Yes, it literally means "at me" but it's used to indicate possession. Never take languages word-for-word. It's always best to translate by usage, by what the whole thing means, never the literal translation of each word independently.


Enid270607

Where and when would you wear orange pyjamas?


Mmelosh

I suppose it depends on of whose team you're a fan. I have orange Tennessee Volunteers pajamas, for example.


Houtje2

how silly that I have AN orange pyjamas is condsidered wrong. pffff. yeah, I know it might not be said in that way. But the programme is very consistent in using the or a / an. sometimes too much.


Rae.F

It's not "a" vs "an". It's that "pajamas" is grammatically plural.


VenisDamalo

I was afraid they wouldnt accept my American spelling of pajamas


Cheri747460

Orange pajamas? Am I in prison now?


Conandalto

I say, I have pyjamas, NOT, I have "got" pyjamas. Am I grammatically incorrect Coman


Rae.F

"I have" and "I have got" are equally valid, although schoolteachers might not like "I have got".


Conandalto

My first name is "coman", not, "conan". Thanks

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.