Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá pitseámaí oráiste agam."

Translation:I have orange pyjamas.

3 years ago

34 Comments


smrch
smrch

'Flannbhuí' is more usual for the colour 'orange'.

3 years ago

Adiatorix
Adiatorix

Is it true? why do you have a -1 point?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. In fact, the color on the Irish flag is described as Flannbhuí. oráiste is used by English speakers who learned Irish because that's how it's done in English.

As to why he's been downvoted, probably those same English speakers who want Irish to use words exactly like English.

2 years ago

LeoBondevik

we have NEVER used that word for orange it has always been oraiste and its not different dialects as i have lived in each province of ireland

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

And have you lived among native speakers? Because it definitely is used, except among learners.

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Completely disagree, Flannbhuí is commonly used among native speakers.

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

No adjectival inflection? Could this be a welcome break from the grammatical onslaught?

3 years ago

lultimanot
lultimanot

They're not pajamas! It's my warm up suit

2 years ago

Judah791387

What is with the y in pyjamas?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Pajamas is the American spelling. Pyjamas is the Commonwealth spelling.

2 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

why do they spell it pyjamas?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Pajamas is the American spelling. Pyjamas is the UK spelling.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You should know by now that English's spelling is weird at times.

3 years ago

Maeve516510

Ikr i thought it was supposed to be spelled pajamas

3 years ago

Freso
Freso

Uhm. The English translation doesn't make sense without the "an"... But including it in the answer gives an error.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't follow you. "I have orange pajamas" makes perfect sense to me.

3 years ago

Freso
Freso

Probably because I'm not a native English speaker then. Is pyjamas both singular and plural?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. Sometimes we say "a pair of pajamas" to indicate a single set, but just "pajamas" could mean one outfit or a whole bunch. It's kind of like "pants" that way.

2 years ago

Adiatorix
Adiatorix

I agree with freso!

2 years ago

Alecsander
Alecsander

Nonetheless incorrect ;) You don't really say "I have a pajamas" ... that's like saying "I have an apples"

2 years ago

kateoconne7

Actually in Irish-English that sentence is fine in everyday language. You wouldn't write it in an English exam but fine to say it.

2 years ago

KyTheSlayer

Has anyone put "Pjs" and did it work?

3 years ago

soupandbread

I tried it out of laziness. It worked in the translation question of 'the pyjamas' but not here.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

I still can't get over the spelling of "pyjamas"; is that a European thing?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

It swear she said "Pa" at first.

2 years ago

Tarjava

I think it's the neutral vowel ə.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Why isn't it".I have orange pyjamas on" as opposed to in the drawer or I own orange pyjamas agam means "at me"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, it literally means "at me" but it's used to indicate possession. Never take languages word-for-word. It's always best to translate by usage, by what the whole thing means, never the literal translation of each word independently.

1 year ago

VenisDamalo

I was afraid they wouldnt accept my American spelling of pajamas

4 months ago

Enid270607
Enid270607

Where and when would you wear orange pyjamas?

1 week ago

Conandalto

I say, I have pyjamas, NOT, I have "got" pyjamas. Am I grammatically incorrect Coman

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"I have" and "I have got" are equally valid, although schoolteachers might not like "I have got".

7 months ago

Conandalto

My first name is "coman", not, "conan". Thanks

7 months ago