"Easy, isn't it?"

Translation:Facile, non ?

5 years ago

8 Comments


lamyrtilleverte

Why is "Facile, n'est-ce pas?" accepted but not "Facile, n'est il pas?"

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"n'est-il pas" is not used unless we want to mimic the English formula.

5 years ago

lamyrtilleverte

Merci!

5 years ago

denisecpinto

Why not 'Facile, n'est pas?'

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The correct form is "facile, n'est-ce pas ?"

5 years ago

denisecpinto

Right, but I guess I was asking why. I think it's because 'n'est pas' means 'is not', so you need the 'ce' in there to mean 'it'.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The only reason is that English is not a word for word translation of French and vice-versa.

5 years ago

Futbolmirapol
Futbolmirapol

I'm just having a hard time with simple verbiage and placement, especially with questions. I'd say that's my biggest weakness and this particular one always seems to get when I think I've got it remembered.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.