"Männen"

Translation:The men

December 4, 2014

27 Comments


beagoodone

wonder how to listen to the difference of sounds between mannen and männen

February 14, 2015

DesignByAdrian

It's as clear as English, usually (Man - Men). The speaker has a dialect.

July 14, 2016

Auramyst

For anyone having trouble, "man" is pronounced "mon" and "män" is more like the English "man"

May 3, 2016

dbf12

Great way to put it!

May 16, 2016

mountpaul

It is hard to tell the different sounds to see if it is the man or the men

March 1, 2015

VadimVetrovoy

Well, the differense between "man" and "men" in english is even less!

March 5, 2015

David7697

It's similar to the difference in the English words "man" and "men", I've found. The "a" in Mannen sounds similar to the "a" in "man" (not exactly); and the "ä" in Männen sounds similar to the "e" in "men".

January 2, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Isn't it rather vice versa? "ä-" in 'männen' sounds more like english 'man' to me...

February 4, 2016

GlitterNinja101

Is there no clear difference in how to pronounce 'mannen' and 'männen', or am I just not hearing it?

April 30, 2015

skalpadda

"Männen" is pronounced exactly as you would say "mennen". The short ä and short e sounds are almost always identical in Swedish.

May 31, 2015

Landwalker04

It's worth pointing out that for English speakers from the Southern United States (like myself), this analogy/example is NOT true.

Southerners pronounce "men" (and almost all "e-before-nasal-consonant" words) as if it were spelled "min" (rhymes with "pin").

So, if you're a southerner, it can be much harder to differentiate between "Man" and the non-southern pronunciation of "Men" (and, by extension, between "Mannen" and "Männen").

Us southerners need to keep a wary ear out for the subtle difference between "-ehn" sounds and "-an" sounds, as we aren't used to hearing the former.

April 19, 2016

Timislove

I don't remember... does "The man" -Mannen, have omlauts?

January 17, 2015

NVRSLPS

No, from my understanding only the plural has the umlaut.

Mannen = the man / Männen = the men

February 8, 2015

brose23

i'm also having problems hearing the difference between mannen and männen. Is it just a subtle difference that I'm not hearing?

May 23, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It's almost exactly the distinction made in English.

October 30, 2015

CdeLags1

Why I'm hearing mamen instead maNen, is it normal pronounce?

November 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's an N there.

February 29, 2016

Lucy24070

thanks for clarifying the difference. true that it's similar to English

March 26, 2017

Gabriel158822

How can you tell when it's "the men" versus just "men"? Some of my answers were marked wrong because I left the "the" out of my translations, even though my answer sounded fine in English and made perfect sense. Is there some trick to knowing when to use an article and when not to when translating from Swedish? Are articles like "the" just not typically used in Swedish, so the translation depends entirely on context (in which case my answers were also right)?

April 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish uses suffixes to show definiteness. Using this example:

  • men = män
  • the men = männen
April 28, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Perhaps there's an exercise where we write in Swedish what we hear, and the speaker says "mannen" and "männen" in the same phrase......then we'll be able to hear the difference

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Would you like me to make a recording for you where I go through them slowly?

July 3, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Yes please! Thanks so much!!

July 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, that took six attempts because my cat kept meowing into the microphone, but here you go: http://duolingo.vydea.io/82ad2ae475f148df94bbfc59ce33b5ed.mp3

This file contains six separate pronunciations:

  1. mannen
  2. männen
  3. long a sound - as in vasen
  4. long ä sound - as in väsen
  5. short a sound - as in mannen
  6. short ä sound - as in männen

It would probably have made more sense to put the long sounds last, but you'll get the point anyway. :)

Hope this helps!

July 12, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Thank you.....isn't it strange and wonderful how our ears don't hear things we're not used to? (Or our eyes don't see things we don't want to etc etc!!)

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Very much so! I had so many problems for the longest time in the Russian course for the exact same reason, before it finally started to magically make sense.

July 12, 2018

oliver396885

I did it right but i got auto corrected from men to man

July 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.