"Männen"

Translation:The men

December 4, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beagoodone

wonder how to listen to the difference of sounds between mannen and männen


DesignByAdrian

It's as clear as English, usually (Man - Men). The speaker has a dialect.


Auramyst

For anyone having trouble, "man" is pronounced "mon" and "män" is more like the English "man"


dbf12

Great way to put it!


mountpaul

It is hard to tell the different sounds to see if it is the man or the men


VadimVetrovoy

Well, the differense between "man" and "men" in english is even less!


David7697

It's similar to the difference in the English words "man" and "men", I've found. The "a" in Mannen sounds similar to the "a" in "man" (not exactly); and the "ä" in Männen sounds similar to the "e" in "men".


hoyunmyoun

Isn't it rather vice versa? "ä-" in 'männen' sounds more like english 'man' to me...


alison.pond

Is there no clear difference in how to pronounce 'mannen' and 'männen', or am I just not hearing it?


skalpadda

"Männen" is pronounced exactly as you would say "mennen". The short ä and short e sounds are almost always identical in Swedish.


Landwalker04

It's worth pointing out that for English speakers from the Southern United States (like myself), this analogy/example is NOT true.

Southerners pronounce "men" (and almost all "e-before-nasal-consonant" words) as if it were spelled "min" (rhymes with "pin").

So, if you're a southerner, it can be much harder to differentiate between "Man" and the non-southern pronunciation of "Men" (and, by extension, between "Mannen" and "Männen").

Us southerners need to keep a wary ear out for the subtle difference between "-ehn" sounds and "-an" sounds, as we aren't used to hearing the former.


Timislove

I don't remember... does "The man" -Mannen, have omlauts?


nvrslps

No, from my understanding only the plural has the umlaut.

Mannen = the man / Männen = the men


ckeith2

NVRSLPS is correct. :) Additionally, the indefinite forms are man = man, män = men.


oliver396885

I did it right but i got auto corrected from men to man


bebatjof

I wrote the man instead of the men and it got accepted as a typo? I think it should be wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.