1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen vil gerne have en kat."

"Pigen vil gerne have en kat."

Translation:The girl wants to have a cat.

December 4, 2014

31 Comments


akurzias

...for breakfast?


lingofrnech

Knowing German, I got this correct on the first try, because "Ich möchte gern" is "I would like"


ENiKotulak

Additionally "Ich hätte gern..." is "I would like to have..." :)


aidreu

What does gerne represent?


sumuenkeli

'gerne' is kind of to represent she really wants it, or it makes the statement more polite. Both 'pigen vil have en kat' and 'pigen vil gerne have en kat' are correct, however the later just sounds nicer and it makes you seem more nice and polite


MirandaFanez

So it's like if I told my mom "I would like to have a cat" as opposed to "Mom, I will get a cat"


sumuenkeli

Yes, although "Jeg vil have en kat" could also mean "I want a cat".


calprofmom

Would the difference between using "gerne" and not be like the distinction between "I would like something" and "I want something"?


sumuenkeli

You could say it like that, I think. Not 100% sure though since I'm not a native english speaker


TorstenLiv

That's my impression, after having lived in Denmark for a year. In Swedish we use "would like", "skulle vilja ha", instead.


octavi.ers

I think so. why? ^^ Because I've "hardly" learnt that before with German language, they also have the same word and similar grammar uses! (Notice how they both are related in origin, geography and history)


Aixiae

It seems like this kind of structure should be in the tips section?.... With a bit of more explation. And there's clearly a lof of doubts in the comment section regarding "gerne", it's function and meaning that haven't really been answered (with certainty, at least)


lucaturilli

is gerne a verb?


Fragginfridge

In my understanding it's an adverb, 'vil gerne' as opposed to just 'vil'.


larry837513

No it isn't. Think of it as doing whatever verb "with pleasure" so e.g. i like jam would be i eat jam with pleasure


BryanPenny2

This is more like" the girl would like to have" ie more polite than "wants to have"


DarrylPort1

does "Vil" mean will/would ? so this sentence would mean the girl would like to have a cat


knaprisen

Does the word "have" have two different pronunciations?


OsoGegenHest

I don't believe it does. This is the first time I've seen it (in the infinitive) in this course, and it's pronounced unremarkably with an open a.


Major_Grooves

If the use of "gerne" is the same as in German, then should "The girl would really like a cat" not also be correct?


Pleijaden94

So is vil an exception from the "just add an -r" present tense rule?


SideHyde

Can one also just say "vil have"?


thomasblair001

I keep getting an incorrect answer for "a cat" Duo wants me to answer with "1 cat" This sounds unnatural in an English sentence


Okoinusama

But in this case "en kat" doesn't mean "one cat", but "a cat".


albadxn

So "vil gerne have " means "would like" and "want"?


Okoinusama

Yeah, it means "would like to have"


tonkotsuLover

Could this just be, "Pigen gerne en kat", or are the hover menus wrong again?


Okoinusama

It would mean "The girl gladly a cat" :P Because "gerne" is not verb.


Rich524475

Why is the "e" or the "er" silent most of the time at the end of a word in speaking Dansk but very strong and clear as with "have" in this sentence? Is there any rule or is it just word by word learning?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.