"Pigen vil gerne have en kat."

Translation:The girl wants to have a cat.

December 4, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lingofrnech

Knowing German, I got this correct on the first try, because "Ich möchte gern" is "I would like"


ENiKotulak

Additionally "Ich hätte gern..." is "I would like to have..." :)


aidreu

What does gerne represent?


sumuenkeli

'gerne' is kind of to represent she really wants it, or it makes the statement more polite. Both 'pigen vil have en kat' and 'pigen vil gerne have en kat' are correct, however the later just sounds nicer and it makes you seem more nice and polite


MirandaFanez

So it's like if I told my mom "I would like to have a cat" as opposed to "Mom, I will get a cat"


sumuenkeli

Yes, although "Jeg vil have en kat" could also mean "I want a cat".


calprofmom

Would the difference between using "gerne" and not be like the distinction between "I would like something" and "I want something"?


sumuenkeli

You could say it like that, I think. Not 100% sure though since I'm not a native english speaker


TorstenLiv

That's my impression, after having lived in Denmark for a year. In Swedish we use "would like", "skulle vilja ha", instead.


langdinish

It seems like this kind of structure should be in the tips section?.... With a bit of more explation. And there's clearly a lof of doubts in the comment section regarding "gerne", it's function and meaning that haven't really been answered (with certainty, at least)


BryanPenny2

This is more like" the girl would like to have" ie more polite than "wants to have"


lucaturilli

is gerne a verb?


Fragginfridge

In my understanding it's an adverb, 'vil gerne' as opposed to just 'vil'.


DarrylPort1

does "Vil" mean will/would ? so this sentence would mean the girl would like to have a cat

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.