"Pigen vil gerne have en kat."

Translation:The girl wants to have a cat.

December 4, 2014

34 Comments


akurzias

...for breakfast?

December 4, 2014

GSToujou

NOPE m8

May 29, 2016

lingofrnech

Knowing German, I got this correct on the first try, because "Ich möchte gern" is "I would like"

June 24, 2016

aidreu

What does gerne represent?

December 12, 2014

sumuenkeli

'gerne' is kind of to represent she really wants it, or it makes the statement more polite. Both 'pigen vil have en kat' and 'pigen vil gerne have en kat' are correct, however the later just sounds nicer and it makes you seem more nice and polite

December 15, 2014

MirandaFanez

So it's like if I told my mom "I would like to have a cat" as opposed to "Mom, I will get a cat"

February 19, 2015

sumuenkeli

Yes, although "Jeg vil have en kat" could also mean "I want a cat".

February 20, 2015

calprofmom

Would the difference between using "gerne" and not be like the distinction between "I would like something" and "I want something"?

March 31, 2015

sumuenkeli

You could say it like that, I think. Not 100% sure though since I'm not a native english speaker

April 4, 2015

octavi.ers

I think so. why? ^^ Because I've "hardly" learnt that before with German language, they also have the same word and similar grammar uses! (Notice how they both are related in origin, geography and history)

April 11, 2015

lucaturilli

is gerne a verb?

July 7, 2015

Fragginfridge

In my understanding it's an adverb, 'vil gerne' as opposed to just 'vil'.

July 11, 2015

lucaturilli

thank you

July 11, 2015

larry837513

No it isn't. Think of it as doing whatever verb "with pleasure" so e.g. i like jam would be i eat jam with pleasure

May 21, 2017

Okoinusama

Should I "v" in "have" read as english "w", or "v"?

October 13, 2016

BryanPenny2

This is more like" the girl would like to have" ie more polite than "wants to have"

January 9, 2019

knaprisen

Does the word "have" have two different pronunciations?

November 11, 2015

OsoGegenHest

I don't believe it does. This is the first time I've seen it (in the infinitive) in this course, and it's pronounced unremarkably with an open a.

February 17, 2016

Major_Grooves

If the use of "gerne" is the same as in German, then should "The girl would really like a cat" not also be correct?

January 12, 2016

Daniel31415

...but needs to specify that she doesn't want her cat to drink. :)

February 25, 2016

Yrsa.lil

My danish friend said this is "would like", not a "want".

June 28, 2016

da_kurt

the girl 'likes' to have a cat?!

October 24, 2016

Pleijaden94

So is vil an exception from the "just add an -r" present tense rule?

November 3, 2016

Emil652016

the girl want to have a cat

December 15, 2016

SideHyde

Can one also just say "vil have"?

March 14, 2017

thomasblair001

I keep getting an incorrect answer for "a cat" Duo wants me to answer with "1 cat" This sounds unnatural in an English sentence

June 4, 2017

Okoinusama

But in this case "en kat" doesn't mean "one cat", but "a cat".

February 15, 2018

Mareike130490

Have have cykel kaede...

November 11, 2017

albadxn

So "vil gerne have " means "would like" and "want"?

January 27, 2018

Okoinusama

Yeah, it means "would like to have"

February 15, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Could this just be, "Pigen gerne en kat", or are the hover menus wrong again?

February 14, 2018

Okoinusama

It would mean "The girl gladly a cat" :P Because "gerne" is not verb.

February 15, 2018

Rich524475

Why is the "e" or the "er" silent most of the time at the end of a word in speaking Dansk but very strong and clear as with "have" in this sentence? Is there any rule or is it just word by word learning?

June 26, 2018

p8c

i get it now! say someone says 'here, you are getting a dog' and you say "i want to have a cat'.

June 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.