"Pigenvilgernehaveenkat."

Translation:The girl wants to have a cat.

4 years ago

32 Comments


akurzias
akurzias

...for breakfast?

4 years ago

GSToujou
GSToujou

NOPE m8

2 years ago

lingofrnech

Knowing German, I got this correct on the first try, because "Ich möchte gern" is "I would like"

2 years ago

aidreu

What does gerne represent?

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

'gerne' is kind of to represent she really wants it, or it makes the statement more polite. Both 'pigen vil have en kat' and 'pigen vil gerne have en kat' are correct, however the later just sounds nicer and it makes you seem more nice and polite

3 years ago

MirandaFanez

So it's like if I told my mom "I would like to have a cat" as opposed to "Mom, I will get a cat"

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Yes, although "Jeg vil have en kat" could also mean "I want a cat".

3 years ago

calprofmom

Would the difference between using "gerne" and not be like the distinction between "I would like something" and "I want something"?

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

You could say it like that, I think. Not 100% sure though since I'm not a native english speaker

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I think so. why? ^^ Because I've "hardly" learnt that before with German language, they also have the same word and similar grammar uses! (Notice how they both are related in origin, geography and history)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

is gerne a verb?

3 years ago

Fragginfridge

In my understanding it's an adverb, 'vil gerne' as opposed to just 'vil'.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

thank you

3 years ago

larry837513

No it isn't. Think of it as doing whatever verb "with pleasure" so e.g. i like jam would be i eat jam with pleasure

1 year ago

Okoinusama

Should I "v" in "have" read as english "w", or "v"?

2 years ago

knaprisen
knaprisen

Does the word "have" have two different pronunciations?

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I don't believe it does. This is the first time I've seen it (in the infinitive) in this course, and it's pronounced unremarkably with an open a.

2 years ago

Major_Grooves

If the use of "gerne" is the same as in German, then should "The girl would really like a cat" not also be correct?

2 years ago

Daniel31415

...but needs to specify that she doesn't want her cat to drink. :)

2 years ago

Yrsa.lil

My danish friend said this is "would like", not a "want".

2 years ago

da_kurt

the girl 'likes' to have a cat?!

2 years ago

Pleijaden94
Pleijaden94

So is vil an exception from the "just add an -r" present tense rule?

2 years ago

Emil652016

the girl want to have a cat

1 year ago

SideHyde

Can one also just say "vil have"?

1 year ago

thomasblair001

I keep getting an incorrect answer for "a cat" Duo wants me to answer with "1 cat" This sounds unnatural in an English sentence

1 year ago

Okoinusama

But in this case "en kat" doesn't mean "one cat", but "a cat".

9 months ago

Mareike130490

Have have cykel kaede...

1 year ago

albadxn

So "vil gerne have " means "would like" and "want"?

10 months ago

Okoinusama

Yeah, it means "would like to have"

9 months ago

tonkotsuLover

Could this just be, "Pigen gerne en kat", or are the hover menus wrong again?

9 months ago

Okoinusama

It would mean "The girl gladly a cat" :P Because "gerne" is not verb.

9 months ago

Rich524475

Why is the "e" or the "er" silent most of the time at the end of a word in speaking Dansk but very strong and clear as with "have" in this sentence? Is there any rule or is it just word by word learning?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.