1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She wants to have children."

"She wants to have children."

Translation:Hun vil have børn.

December 4, 2014

12 Comments


akurzias

So why is "gerne" not included in this sentence?


DenPige

Because using "gerne" is a way of politely asking for something, or politely asking if someone would like something. In this case, it's just stating she wants children.

If you said, "Hun vil gerne have børn", it would probably sound funny as if she was requesting to have "some children please" or something haha. This is just my humble opinion as a very non-fluent person though.


akurzias

Thank you! That makes more sense to me now!


jim_jam_

If you input 'vil gerne' it's scores it as correct


wakefordjames

How do you know she means she 'wants' to have, rather than she 'will' have?


MaryjkaB

If a Dane wants something, they will get it. Anyhow. But seriously, there is no difference. You have to guess I think.


Wilford_Brimley

Well that escalated quickly


JessykaNel

Why is it "have" and not "har"


MMuhr

to have = have. Has, is having = har


octavi.ers

In another post before I expressed the same question, but someone else points me to this page.(.Very handful!!!! I recommend it.) http://ordnet.dk/ddo just search for HAVE (verb) and enjoy !

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started