1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am living in Dublin."

"I am living in Dublin."

Translation:Táim i mo chónaí i mBaile Átha Cliath.

December 4, 2014

40 Comments


ben10fren

Duolingo should really accept both "táim" and "tá mé" for "I am".


NotSplat

What about "cónaíonn mé/cónaím i mBAC"?


Baloug

I think that would be "I habitual live in Dublin", as opposed to "I am living in Dublin", but I'm not sure.


deserttitan

I live in Tempe, Arizona. Would I say "Tá mé i mo chónaí i dTempe"? Just curious. Delete if this is off subject.


ataltane

I don't see why not. Sometimes languages treat foreign nouns more simply than native ones, so it's possible that native speakers might say i Tempe, but I don't know.


sethnicality

From what I learned at FutureLearn (presented by Dublin City University), foreign location names are not eclipsed or lenited.


thebosun

Cónaím perfectly acceptable


NiallWoods

Cónaím i mBÁC / Tá cónaí orm i mBÁC are two other ways of saying this


Berckoise

It is still not accepting "cónaím" so have reported it again


EatJinsSug

Why is there a mo before the chonai


aisinim

What's incorrect about 'Táim ag cónaí i mBaile Átha Cliath'?


galaxyrocker

cónaí is a VN that describes a state, so it's used with i instead of ag... Others include sitting, sleeping, and standing.


stimoney

is "taim I gconai ---" not OK?


anfeardathuil

Not quite. cónaí literally means "residence," or "dwelling." See here: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/c%C3%B3na%C3%AD

So the phrase "Táim i mo chónaí . . ." can be thought of to literally mean "I am in my dwelling . . ." Gcónaí begs the question, "You're in whose residence?"


stimoney

To raibh maith agat. Seo lingot duit.


irishmeals

Out of curiousity, what is/ is there a difference between táim and tá mé?


stimoney

Taim and ta me are equivalent. I think Taim sounds more fluent. Re the English name Dublin -it derives from the Irish "Dubh Linn" - Black Pool. I understand the Viking port and settlement was near this spot. I don't know why we use Baile Atha Cliath - I guess it was the earlier name of a native Irish settlement nearby. Beware - I am not an historian.


galaxyrocker

Not necessarily more fluent. It's all dialectal.


sethnicality

Iirc, Baile Átha Cliath means something like "home at the ford"


Lizziepoo20

I am not understanding the use of the "m" in front of Baile?


Baloug

That's eclipsis, which is triggered when a noun, like "Baile Átha Cliath", is in front of "i".


Baloug

I don't get what is wrong with "Táim i mBaile Átha Cliath i mo chónaí". Can you help me?


stimoney

Sorry I don't have a grammatical explanation. It just sounds wrong to me, like "I am in Dublin living" is the wrong word order in English.


Baloug

Oh yeah, I get what you mean. I think I didn't get why that was wrong because I tended to think of "cónaí" as the noun meaning "home", not as the verbal noun of "cónaigh", and I couldn't understand why the construction couldn't be split. Your reply made me understand that "cónaí" is actually a verbal noun, and that the "tá" + "i" + verbal noun construction is unsplittable, and it's all clearer to me now. Thanks very much! Here's a lingot for you.


ConnieKetchum

Why is (i) in the sentence twice.


kmoriley

Because cónaí uses i and you don't use a definite article for a city so i remains i and doesn't become sa(n). Basically the sentence reads kind of like I am in my state of residing in Dublin.


Violet456868

Quick question, because I forgot.
Why is it "Tá mé i mo chónaí" and not "Tá mé i mo gconaí" (I know the first part is "Táim" but I'm getting sick when I been using Tá mé for so long)


19O492554

The singular possessive adjectives mo and do lenite, the plural possessive adjectives ár and bhur eclipse.

a lenites for the masculine singular ("his") and eclipses for the plural ("their"), and doesn't lenite or mutate for the feminine singular ("her").

Táim i mo chónaí
Tá tú i do chónaí
Tá sé ina chónaí
Tá sí ina cónaí
Táimid inár gcónaí
Tá sibh in bhur gcónaí
Tá siad in a gcónaí


NiallWoods

Because a séimhiú follows "mo", like my bag, mo mhála


CassidyDev2

App is cutting off the top of my answers pr making it so I can't read what I'm typing. Please fix this


19O492554

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum for discussing the grammar and vocabulary of a specific exercise. They are not montitored by Duolingo staff.

If you are having difficulties with the functionality of whichever Duolingo app you are using or with the website, take some screenshots that document the issue and submit a bug report.


Michael919653

'Táim i chonaí i mbaile atha cliath' marked wrong?


19O492554

It was marked wrong because you left out the possessive adjective - i mo chónaí (even though you included the lenition that mo causesd).


ThereseMcG5

Agree..I got sentence right but marked as incorrect


RichardMik2

If using the name "Dublin" as opposed to the traditional name, would it then be "táim i mo chónaí i nDublin"?


scilling

Why would the English name “Dublin” be used in Irish when an Irish name exists?


Greg854816

Doesn't Dublin come from 'Dubh Linn' which means something like Black Lake? 'Dubh' we all know and maybe Linn is from the same root as in 'limnology' - a study of lakes?


19O492554

The English word "limnology" comes from Ancient Greek, the Irish word linn doesn't. Whether they both share the same proto-Indo-European root, I couldn't say.

Like many placenames on the eastern coast of Ireland, the name used by the Vikings survives in English, whereas the name used by the Irish survives in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.