Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He came from far away."

Translation:Él vino de lejos.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

He arrived from far away (Él llegó de lejos) means the same, does it not?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Llegó would work. Llego (no accent) does not -- that's first person singular present.

4 years ago

TexMexChica

Just shades of difference. I think it's probably a poor choice to give both options.

4 years ago

hadorco

i wrote that too and it was marked wrong

5 years ago

mitaine56

it's because to COME means VENIR

4 years ago

fsampaio1010

The correct verb is "venir".

5 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

I guess "venir" means "to come", while "llegar" means "to arrive". In this sentence, I suppose, doesn't matter where, when or to whom he arrived, but just that he came for far away.

5 years ago

k6m
k6m

It says llego which is first person present, instead of llegó which is what you'd need

4 years ago

thejoemotion

Because llegar is to arrive and venir is to come. It's a different verb.

2 years ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

The wine from afar????

5 years ago

oletange

El vino vino de lejos.

4 years ago

AlanProbando

¡qué bien!

4 years ago

pleiadian_

Isn't "desde" preferred in this sentence since we're talking about motion?

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

For the record, 'desde' was accepted.

3 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

That's what I was thinking. Anyone know?

4 years ago

SuhailBanister

Based on my own reading and listening, the preposition used far more often is "desde"--I can hardly think of a time when "de" was used.

10 months ago

alexgk001

Lolz. I was going to put él vino de lejos, but after checking DL suggestions I changed it to él surgió de lejos. Of course, it was marked wrong. But why oh why suggest that and then mark it wrong. I can't buy a break. Oh well, one heart down, two to go.

3 years ago

yeongenie

I thought it should be "vio" not "vino". Does anyone know about this precisely?

4 years ago

mitaine56

vio is past tense of the verb VER/ TO SEE and vino, the past tense of VENIR/ TO COME

4 years ago

seanbastard

is it irregular congregation? i'd have thought it should be vinió?

4 years ago

gmartins

duo is marking missing accents as wrong now?

4 years ago

damnfyne
damnfyne

Accents are part of distinguishing between the past and the present with verb forms. They are just pronounciation keys. If you are using a virtual keyboard and want to use an accented vowel or an ñ, hold the letter you are typing and a menu of accented forms of the letter will be displayed for use in Spanish and other languages.

3 years ago

nemesis6

isn't it a matter of semantics because i think either can be used in parlance

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Isn't what a matter of semantics? Either what?

3 years ago

kennet53

I wrote "Él vino lejos de aquí" Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

Your translation is literally "he came far from here" which doesn't really make sense. The verb come needs to be followed by from, making "venir de". There's also no mention of here (aqui) in the original sentence.

4 years ago

Evrickk

Matty vino de lejos. De New Orleans al East Bay.

4 years ago

gilack2

Why far here is lejos and not just lejo without s?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I don't think lejo (without the S) even exists.

4 years ago

jdmcirvin

why can vino mean come and wine?

4 years ago

davidcbc
davidcbcPlus

The same reason you can say "I went to the fair" and "The price was fair". Homonyms

3 years ago

mnjusa

Why my answer 'Él provino de lejos' is incorrect?

3 years ago

Sarah174794

Isn't vino wine as well?

5 months ago

CarolynMcLain
CarolynMcLain

I though vino was wine??? It also means came from??

4 months ago