Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want breakfast in my room."

Translation:Quiero el desayuno en mi cuarto.

5 years ago

91 Comments


Sfdoc

Can someone explain why "el" is necessary here and in previous sentence..."the woman eats sandwiches"....there was no need for an article before emparedados?

5 years ago

BGergen

From what I've seen, it is just the convention to always use the article with certain types of nouns. Breakfast, lunch, and dinner fall under that category, as well as days of the week, and some others that I cannot recall right at this moment.

4 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Perhaps using the article "la" for "mañana" when speaking about the morning as opposed to tomorrow, considering mañana is context dependent.

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Here a link to the why's and wherefor's of definite articles:
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/5

3 years ago

RyanGriebe1

Thank you for sharing this. Helps a lot!

3 years ago

jhinkyLe

gracias

10 months ago

DuncanCV

I did not use "el", and it accepted my sentence. I think this was an error, and has been fixed.

5 years ago

alibax
alibax

It continues to accept it without the "el" July 5th, 2015

3 years ago

adriennesls

It doesn't accept me :(

2 years ago

DylanRMarshall

Me either...got to have that el!

2 years ago

rspreng

This is a specific breakfast, and the woman ate sandwiches in general, I think.

5 years ago

inthetropics

it accepted it without el for me. 11/26/14

3 years ago

SirMattypants

it accepted mine without "el" also but said it was a typo. 24/12/14

3 years ago

cinthiia_mc
cinthiia_mc

I don't think it's really necessary, BUT for some reason it sounds better to put the article together with the word desayuno. For me, anyway.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

I think the 'el' is a marker to differentiate noun from verb situations. I don't know the rule surrounding it to say how consistent its use is.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

The answer to my previous exercise was "Ella conoce mucho de bancos". If you put "los bancos" it was counted wrong. A native confirmed either is correct.

3 years ago

khanhha0601

I don't understand the difference between cuarto, sala, habitacion etc. TT___TT

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

I have a feeling it is regional. My mom, a native speaker (nicaragua), never uses "habitacion" to refer to rooms, claiming it means more like 'habitat'. She uses cuarto to refer to bedrooms and sala to refer to some specific rooms (ex. sala familia = family room). Other countries may be very different, however.

4 years ago

joshua6261

what is the difference between cuarto, habiticion, and dormitorio

4 years ago

skeets

I will remember desayuno means breakfast by imagining myself in a robe asking in shock, "They-say-uno piece of bacon? Not fair!"

3 years ago

kooky13

I didn't use "el" here either and was not scolded by duo,. I am wrong though, right?

5 years ago

TezraM

I didn't use el. But duo marked it correct.

4 years ago

bbedford59

I agree that the "el" preceding "desayuno" seems unimportant. I would assume that "the" is the next breakfast I'll be partaking in.

4 years ago

mitaine56

bbedford- I noticed that for plural, it happens often to omit the article and also with uncountable nouns.

3 years ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

Why can't you use recámara instead of cuarto? Is bedroom to specific?

5 years ago

TezraM

Perhaps it isn't your bedroom. Maybe it's a hotel room...

4 years ago

dhaas70

I am just curious, but why can't this be reflexive? Quiero desayunarme en mi cuarto. I always thought it would be since the person is doing solely for himself - sort of like Banarse, sentarse, et al.

5 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

As a high-level semantic translation it would work, but the grammar is quite different. Using a verb would make it "I want to breakfast in my room"

4 years ago

ScipioXaos

I did the same thing (though I didn't include the reflexive 'me' on desayunar).

4 years ago

mitaine56

dhaas- you can't translate a noun by a verb

3 years ago

Kazmax1

Why can I not use "sala" instead of "cuarto"?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

In homes, sala is more like a sitting room, living room or parlor.

4 years ago

jlblue

Shouldn't it be habitacíon ? :-S

4 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I believe "el cuarto" and "la habitación" are synonymous.

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Mi desayuno? I know that's not a normal way to say it in Spanish, but it's not wrong, and they have answers like that on other questions on here.

4 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

I keep forgetting to put in the definite article in sentence like these. Can anyone give me a tip to help me remember?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Not me, because when you use it and when you don't is screwy in both languages. Moreover Duo often demands you to use it if it exists in the original even if the translation sounds weird that way.

3 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

It accepts mine, without the article, but told me to not forget it next time. 3/25/15

3 years ago

RoyvanVugt

"Quiero desayuna en mi cuarto" was a wrong answer, but the english sentence was "I want breakfast in my room". Now I don't want to be nitpicking but shouldn't that be "I want TO breakfast in my room" in this case?".

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Desayuno" is a noun. I want breakfast in my room - breakfast, the meal.

I want TO breakfast would use the verb in infinitive form - Quiero desayunar

(Desayuno the also the first person singular conjugation - "I eat breakfast")

Desayunar - to eat breakfast (the act of eating breakfast)

Desayuno - breakfast (refers to the meal/food itself)

3 years ago

tumler100

In general I want breakfast in my room. Versus : I want the specific breakfast in my room

3 years ago

aaj001
aaj001

I had everything right but breakfast. It said I was supposed to use desayunar. Can anybody tell me why?

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

What was the whole sentence it told you was correct?

3 years ago

aaj001
aaj001

Quiero desayunar en mi cuarto.

3 years ago

aaj001
aaj001

I put....Quiero desayuna en mi cuarto.

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

The noun is "el desayuno" and the infinitive of the verb is "desayunar". So "quiero el desayuno en mi cuarto" means "I want (the) breakfast in my room" whereas "quiero desayunar en mi cuarto" means "I want to have breakfast in my room". The infinitive "desayunar" means "to have breakfast". Does that make sense?

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

...y quiero ahora mismo!

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Sí amo!

3 years ago

kenob1
kenob1

what is the difference between cuarto and dormitorio in common usage?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Y no olvides "habitación", "alcoba", y "recámara"! But I think it depends a lot on the country - recámara is definitely Mexico.

3 years ago

red_ant_628

There is "ar" at the end desayuno in, "Quiero desayunar en mi cuarto" It seems to be somewhat of a substitute for "el" in this sentence. Why is this?

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

It's not a substitute for the definite article "el", per se. "Desayunar" is an infinitive, meaning "to [have] breakfast" (not unlike "Almorzar: to [have] lunch), so if you want to be super literal about the English translation of "Quiero desayunar en mi cuarto", it means "I want to breakfast in my room". It might sound a little funny to English speakers, so think of it like how in English we use "snack" and sometimes "lunch" as verbs (e.g. "I often find myself snacking when I'm hungry", "At noon we will take a break and lunch"), although I would say in most cases we use meals as nouns.

So basically: "Quiero el desayuno en mi cuarto" = "I want [the] breakfast in my room", whereas "Quiero desayunar en mi cuarto" = "I want to breakfast in my room", as in "I want to eat breakfast in my room".

I hope this helps :)

2 years ago

red_ant_628

Sí, muchas gracias.

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

De nada

2 years ago

AubreyWhiteley

Why does it need to be desayunar instead of desayuno?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

The answer given already has desayuno, so do you mean the other way around? Breakfast can be a verb in English too, but that's rare in the US, so "I want to eat breakfast" = "Quiero desayunar", "I want breakfast" = "Quiero (el) desayuno". The "el" is not required.

2 years ago

Thomas296971

My answer was marked wrong and I translated it just like the bolded above!! Tge answer given for word breakfast said "desayunar??" Can someone shed some light on this please?

2 years ago

Thomas296971

Now i typed "Yo quiero desayunar en mi cuarto" like it said was correct but another translation has" quiero desayuno en mi cuarto" This is what i typed before and it was marled wrong!! What gives??

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I would report it if you come across it again; it seems to me that "[Yo] quiero [el] desayuno en mi cuarto" would be the most accurate translation.

2 years ago

zuri.walker

I wrote "Quiero desayuno en mi cuarto" marked it wrong and said to use infinitive verb desayunar (I thought to, but it didn't say I want TO HAVE breakfast, just I want breakfast)

I correct it with infinitive verb, gives another translation including noun with article. -_-

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Sounds like it needs reporting

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

I dunno, but there is an exercise in English for speakers of Spanish that goes the other way, and it has "Quiero el desayuno en mi cuarto" with the given answer of "I want breakfast in my room". So maybe the "el" is required.

1 year ago

donsliwa
donsliwa

"Quiero desayuno en mi cuarto" why that's not correct?

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Without the el, it sounds like I want I eat breakfast. A human would understand.

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Ah, that makes sense in regards to "desayuno" being the first person singular conjugation of the verb "desayunar" in addition to being the noun meaning "breakfast"

1 year ago

donsliwa
donsliwa

That makes it clear. Thank you gernt

1 year ago

ClaireLoui230569

This is under the animal section!

1 year ago

MilesG888

I don't quite get why "el" would be necessary unless this was referring to a specific breakfast (in which case "the" would be necessary in english).

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

The definite articles are used more frequently in Spanish than they are in English. It may be confusing at first, but the more you familiarize yourself with when they are used, the more you'll develop an intuition for when to use them.

1 year ago

marcostuparich

What is "deseo" and when to use it?

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

The Spanish verb desear is to wish or to deeply desire something; I don't think it would be used in contexts referring to more trivial requests, such as this sentence

1 year ago

marcostuparich

Thanks!

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Estoy contento de ayudar :)

1 year ago

ChrisBelis2

Why is it desayunar here instead of desayuno? I did quiero desayuno en my dormitorio and it marked it wrong saying it should be desayunar

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

"Quiero desayuno en mi dormitorio" sounds like "I want (I) eat breakfast in my room" to a native speaker's ears; if you want to use desayuno, you must include the definite article "el": "Quiero el desayuno en mi dormitorio"

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

I said desayuno but they said I should have put desayunar. Why is that?

1 year ago

Sansan858784

Why is it desayunar not desayuno?

1 year ago

jusandoval
jusandoval

Shouldn't "Yo quiero desayuno en mi cuarto" be accepted?

1 year ago

Sofia-Olivares

"yo quiero desayunar en mi cuarto" is incorrect, that's "i want to have/eat breakfast in my room."

11 months ago

Robin158432

Am I missing something here, or is there twice the same answer in this question? And only one of the two is deemed correct?

https://i.imgur.com/edX7url.jpg

8 months ago

Tresdeseos

When I typed desayuno it was underlined in red? So I put the accent on the 'o' and the red line disappeared. I was then shown that the correct answer has no accents at all? Post edit: Got the red line again when I typed this, but once posted it disappeared again? I have reported it and will update this post if I get a reply.

5 years ago

paulsagra

probably your own spellchecker didn't like it

5 years ago

Mojo.rojo

I did not write el and DL accepted my answer

4 years ago

michonne44

In the sentence just before this one pieza was one of the accepted words for room, as in, "I want a room for tonight", but when I wrote "Quiero desayuno en mi pieza." it was counted as wrong. That is confusing.

4 years ago

RasMashram

It gave me pieza as a correct answer.. i got it wrong for using sala

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I think of sala as a living room, but there's a lot of variation. I've learned to say recamara for bedroom in Mexico. See: http://tinyurl.com/o54wkuu

3 years ago

staceyd.

Why did I lose a heaet for using la sala when this is the main vocabulary word? La alcoba hasn't even been taught yet? This happen all the time. NOT FAIR.

3 years ago

dashi-wamusu

sala isn't really used for bedrooms, more like living room or family room

3 years ago

mitaine56

stacey- sala isn't a bedroom

3 years ago

DerekWestwood

You did not ask for tje definate article

4 months ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

'desayunar' is surely 'to have breakfast' or 'to breakfast.'

3 months ago