"When do you arrive tomorrow?"

Translation:Quando arrivi domani?

July 10, 2013

8 Comments


allangottlieb

Is "quando tu arrivi domani" wrong? duo wouldn't accept it.

July 10, 2013

KarenColle

Yes, that is what I put too...I am getting really frustrated with DL's restrictions on the use of the pronoun subject, or not!!!

February 24, 2014

LivingInPuglia

It might be more correct to say "Quando arrivi domani" but surely "Quando tu arrivi domani" is not worng

December 23, 2013

TedPs

is "a che ora arrivi domani" wrong?

December 13, 2013

jgbachand

Duolingo did not accept this, which was my response. It seemed more precise to me in terms of the question, and, given "Lotha"s remark below, I still prefer it.

January 1, 2014

Lotha

It is more correct to omit the "TU", just: "Quando arrivi domani?" (meaning the exact hour you get there)

July 11, 2013

SusanSchuur

I agree about "a che ora"

March 8, 2014

semuc

"at what time do you arrive tomorrow?" would be a better English question.

May 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.