1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "When do you arrive tomorrow?"

"When do you arrive tomorrow?"

Translation:Quando arrivi domani?

July 10, 2013

8 Comments


allangottlieb

Is "quando tu arrivi domani" wrong? duo wouldn't accept it.


KarenColle

Yes, that is what I put too...I am getting really frustrated with DL's restrictions on the use of the pronoun subject, or not!!!


LivingInPuglia

It might be more correct to say "Quando arrivi domani" but surely "Quando tu arrivi domani" is not worng


TedPs

is "a che ora arrivi domani" wrong?


jgbachand

Duolingo did not accept this, which was my response. It seemed more precise to me in terms of the question, and, given "Lotha"s remark below, I still prefer it.


Lotha

It is more correct to omit the "TU", just: "Quando arrivi domani?" (meaning the exact hour you get there)


SusanSchuur

I agree about "a che ora"


semuc

"at what time do you arrive tomorrow?" would be a better English question.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.