1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Her look expressed her joy."

"Her look expressed her joy."

Translation:Seu olhar expressou sua alegria.

July 10, 2013

13 Comments


bretonparano

Para me, aqui, a palavra "look" pode ser traduzido com aspecto ou aparência. i.e "The way she look". A aparência dela.

Eu usei, "Seu aspecto expressou sua alegria", penso que esta frase é quase certa, mas não foi aceita.

A lado disso, "aspecto" não me parece ser a palavra ótima para traduzir "look" quando isto significa : comportamento, jeito, aspecto, atitude


ketoacidosis

Is "O olhar dela expessou a alegria dela" correct or wrong or awkward sounding?


Paulenrique

for me it sounds awkward cause you repeated "dela" twice. But yoh can say "O olhar dela expressou sua alegria" =)


Spacegryphon

Wowowow DL demands pretérito imperfeito way long before the respective lesson?!


JudithBlanche

What is wrong with olhada instead of mirada?


jonathan.j5

Could this sentence also be translated as His/Your look expressed his/your joy?


preacherbob

why is it wrong to say "Seu olhar expressou a alegria dela"


Paulenrique

No, as well as "o olhar dela expressou sua alegria".


preacherbob

thanks, I seem to remember in my Spanish study that you should make an effort speak without any ambiguity


Ymeagain

In this sentence is 'olhar' acting as a verbal noun but STILL referred to as the infinitive? Or is it another disguised term like 'chover' in 'Se chover, não vamos' which looks like an infinitive but is one of the conjugations of the future subjunctive?


Ymeagain

Answering my own question, I now think this is another example of Duolingo just warning us to be careful - the spelling may be the same as the infinitive but, in this case it is a masculine noun olhar ... nm → look, glance , according to 2 out of 3 of my PT dictionaries!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.